Comiskey Park 1970 1974 1976 1980 1984 1985
Met Stadium 1961 Met Stadium 1964 Soldier Field 1972
WrestleRock _ _





Met Stadium 1961


August 8, 1961 in Bloomington, MN
Met Stadium drawing 8,055
  1. Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon (15:27).

  2. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel beat Wilbur Snyder & Dale Lewis.

  3. Kay Noble & Lord Littlebrook beat Jessica Rogers & Beau Brummel.

  4. Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski (32:45) in a "steel cage" match to win the AWA World Title.
Return to top of page









Met Stadium 1964


July 4, 1964 in Bloomington, MN
Met Stadium drawing ???
  1. Bob Geigel beat Rene Goulet.

  2. Wilbur Snyder, Art Thomas, & Dale Lewis beat Larry Hennig, Hans Schmidt, & Mitsu Arakawa.

  3. Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert.

  4. AWA World Champ Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser in three falls.
Return to top of page









Comiskey Park 1970


August 14, 1970 in Chicago, IL
Comiskey Park drawing 21,000 ($148,000)
  1. Larry Hennig beat Red Bastein.

  2. Pepper Gomez beat Double X (Red Osbourne).

  3. Bobo Brazil drew Bill Miller (20:00).

  4. Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa.

  5. Linda Klein & Betty Nicoli beat Jean Antone & Lucille Dupree.

  6. Blackjack Lanza DDQ Ernie Ladd.

  7. Paul Diamond beat Dr. X.

  8. AWA World Champ Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke in three falls.

  9. AWA World Tag Champs Paul & Maurice Vachon beat The Crusher & Dick the Bruiser in a "steel cage" match in three falls.
Return to top of page









Soldier Field 1972


September 1, 1972 in Chicago, IL
Soldiers Field drawing 12,000 ($100,000)
  1. Rene Goulet drew Don Muraco (10:00).

  2. Ramon Torres beat Angelo Poffo via submission.

  3. Art Thomas pinned Hans Harmann.

  4. Bobo Johnson pinned Little Bruiser.

  5. Baron Von Raschke pinned Billy Red Cloud.

  6. Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig & Butcher Vachon in a "handicap" match when he pinned Vachon.

  7. Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel via DQ.

  8. AWA Tag Champs Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder in three falls.
    • Snyder was pinned.
    • Robinson pinned Bockwinkel.
    • Bockwinkel pinned Robinson.

  9. AWA World Champ Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff in three falls.
    • Koloff beat Gagne.
    • Gagne TKO Koloff.
    • Gagne pinned Koloff.

  10. The Crusher & Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjacks Mulligan & Lanza in a "steel cage" match. Joe Walcott was the referee.
Return to top of page









Comiskey Park 1974


September 7, 1974 in Chicago, IL
Comiskey Park drawing 22,000
  1. Vivian Vachon beat Lucille Dupree.

  2. Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolfe.

  3. Chris Taylor beat Ox Baker via DQ.

  4. Pepper Gomez DDQ Baron Von Raschke.

  5. Kim Duk beat Jim Brunzell.

  6. Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet.

  7. The Crusher, Larry Hennig, & Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel, Billy Graham, & Ray Stevens.

  8. The Sheik & Bobby Heenan beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil.

  9. AWA World Champ Verne Gagne beat Billy Robinson via countout.
Return to top of page









Comiskey Park 1976


August 27, 1976 in Chicago, IL
Comiskey Park drawing 15,000
  1. Bounty Hunter II beat Bobby Bold Eagle.

  2. Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Starr.

  3. Art Thomas beat Bounty Hunter I via DQ.

  4. Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk.

  5. Moose Cholak beat Buddy Wolfe.

  6. Greg Gagne, Jim Brunzell, & Wilbur Snyder beat Mad Dog Vachon, Baron Von Raschke, & Ox Baker.

  7. AWA World Champ Nick Bockwinkel NC Andre the Giant.

  8. AWA Tag Champs Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher in a "steel cage" match.
Return to top of page









Comiskey Park 1980


"Superbowl VI"
July 14, 1980 in Chicago, IL
Comiskey Park drawing 12,000
  1. Tito Santana drew Paul Christy.

  2. Steve Regal beat Roger Kirby.

  3. Wee Willie beat Mighty Atlas.

  4. Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via countout.

  5. Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II.

  6. Wilbur Snyder NC Pat O'Connor.

  7. Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel (22:06) via sleeperhold to win the AWA World Title.

  8. The Crusher and Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis and Jerry Valiant.

  9. Jerry Blackwell beat Dick the Bruiser.

  10. Jerry Blackwell won a "battle royal." Also in the match were: Adrian Adonis, Bobo Brazil, Paul Christy, The Crusher, Greg Gagne, Tim Hampton, Roger Kirby, Pat O'Conner, Steve Regal, Billy Robinson, Tito Santana, Super Destroyer Mark II, Mad Dog Vachon, and Jerry Valiant.
Return to top of page









Comiskey Park 1984


August 30, 1984 in Chicago, IL
Comiskey Park drawing 20,000
  1. Mr. Saito beat Curt Hennig.

  2. The Crusher & Stan Lane beat AWA Tag Champs The Road Warriors via DQ.
Note: These matches were held after a White Sox baseball game.

Return to top of page









SuperClash


September 28, 1985 in Chicago, IL
Comiskey Park drawing 21,000 ($288,000)
  1. AWA Americas Champ Sgt. Slaughter beat Boris Zuhkov (9:34) via DQ.

  2. IWA Champ Mil Mascaras pinned Buddy Roberts (6:57).

  3. Jumbo Tsuruta, Giant Baba, & Genichiro Tenryu beat Harley Race, Bill & Scott Irwin (10:57) when Baba pinned Bill.

  4. Sherri Martel pinned Candi Divine (11:24) to win the AWA Women's Title.

  5. World Class Texas Champ Kerry Von Erich pinned Jimmy Garvin (6:47).

  6. AWA Tag Champs Road Warriors beat Freebirds (Gordy & Hayes) (14:12) via DQ.

  7. NWA Midget Champ Little Tokyo pinned Little Mr. T (6:54).

  8. Jerry Blackwell beat Kamala (9:50) in a "bodyslam" match.

  9. AWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Steve Regal pinned Brad Rheingans (8:19).

  10. Greg Gagne, Scott Hall, & Curt Hennig beat Ray Stevens, Nick Bockwinkel, & Larry Zbyszko (12:20) when Hall pinned Stevens.

  11. NWA World Six Man Tag Champs Krusher Khruschev, Ivan & Nikita Koloff wrestled Crusher, Dick the Bruiser, Baron Von Raschke (9:40) when Ivan pinned Raschke.

  12. NWA World Champ Ric Flair pinned Magnum TA (19:10).

  13. AWA World Champ Rick Martel DCO Stan Hansen (2:30).
Return to top of page









WrestleRock


April 20, 1986 in Minneapolis, MN
MetroDome drawing 22,000 ($300,000)
  1. Brad Rheingans pinned Boris Zuhkov.

  2. Little Mr. T & Cowboy Lang beat Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo.

  3. Col DeBeers beat Wahoo McDaniel via DQ.

  4. Doug Somers & Buddy Rose beat The Midnight Rockers when Somers pinned Jannetty.

  5. Tiger Mask (Misawa) pinned Buck Zumhoffe.

  6. Barry Windham & Mike Rotunda beat The Fabulous Ones when Windham pinned Lane.

  7. Giant Baba pinned Bob Brown.

  8. Rick Martel DCO Harley Race (16:00).

  9. Sherri Martel won a "battle royal." Also in the match were: Debbie Combs, Candi Divine, Rose Divine, Joyce Grable, Kat LeRoux, Despina Montagas, Misty Blue Simmes, and Luna Vachon.

  10. AWA Americas Champ Sgt Slaughter beat Kamala via DQ.

  11. AWA World Tag Champs Curt Hennig & Scott Hall beat Bill & Scott Irwin when Hall pinned Bill.

  12. Scott LeDoux beat Larry Zbyszko via DQ in a "boxing" match.

  13. AWA World Champ Stan Hansen beat Nick Bockwinkel (10:00) via DQ.

  14. The Road Warriors beat The Freebirds (Garvin & Hayes) (7:00) in a "steel cage" match when Animal pinned Garvin.

  15. Jimmy Snuka & Greg Gagne beat Nord the Barbarian & Bruiser Brody in a "steel cage" match when Snuka pinned Nord.

  16. Verne Gagne pinned Adnan Al-Kassie in a "steel cage" match.
Return to top of page