Braves Field George Tuohey 09/20/15 07/04/17 _ _
Paul Bowser 07/01/26 07/14/31 07/30/31 06/30/32
07/21/32 08/03/32 07/18/33 07/30/35
Fenway Park Paul Bowser 07/09/29 08/09/33 07/18/34 06/27/35
09/11/35 07/20/37 07/26/38 _





September 20, 1915 in Boston, MA
Braves Field drawing 2,000
  1. Charley Cutler beat Ed Gestman (38:27) in two straight falls.
    • Cutler beat Gestman (32:53).
    • Cutler beat Gestman (38:27).
Return to top of page









July 4, 1917 in Boston, MA
Braves Field drawing 15,000
  1. Cyclone Burns drew ??? Gardini (30:00).

  2. Ed Lewis beat Wladek Zbyszko (83:14) in three falls to win the World Title.
    • Zbyszko pinned Lewis (57:45).
    • Lewis pinned Zbyszko (82:29).
    • Lewis beat Zbyszko (83:14) via submission.
Return to top of page









July 1, 1926 in Boston, MA
Braves Field drawing 10,000
  1. Frank Yusko beat Harry Stevens.

  2. Leone Labriola beat Scotty McPherson.

  3. Ned McGuire beat Howard Cantonwine.

  4. Stanley Stasiak beat Joe (Toots) Mondt via DQ.

  5. Sandow's World Champ Ed Lewis drew Joe Malcewicz (202:30).
    • Lewis beat Malcewicz (11:00).
    • Malcewicz beat Lewis (22:30).
    • The third fall was stopped at 2am (202:30).
Return to top of page









July 9, 1929 in Boston, MA
Fenway Park drawing 25,000 ($90,000)
  1. Joe Turner beat Al Thomas.

  2. Mike Nazarian drew Charley Manogian.

  3. Stanley Stasiak drew Axel Anderson.

  4. Charlie Fisher drew Charley Gripp.

  5. Joe Wagner beat Stanley Pinto.

  6. Charlie Hansen drew Farmer McLeod.

  7. Martin Plestina drew Wladek Zbyszko.

  8. AWA World Champ Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed Lewis (39:00) in three falls.
    • Lewis beat Sonnenberg (17:00).
    • Sonnenberg beat Lewis (36:00).
    • Sonnenberg beat Lewis (39:00).
Return to top of page









July 14, 1931 in Boston, MA
Braves Field drawing 25,000
  1. Len Macaluso beat Boris Demetroff.

  2. Farmer McLeod drew Jack Wagner (10:00).

  3. Pat McGill drew Count Zaryrnoff (10:00) .

  4. Al Morelli drew Jack Spellman (10:00).

  5. Jim Browning drew Joe Malcewicz (10:00).

  6. Stanley Stasiak drew Nick Lutze (15:00).

  7. Gus Sonnenberg beat Bonnie Muir (29:15).

  8. AWA World Champ Henri DeGlane beat Ed Don George (37:02) in three falls.
    • George beat DeGlane (4:27).
    • DeGlane beat George (27:42).
    • DeGlane beat George (37:02).
Return to top of page









July 30, 1931 in Boston, MA
Braves Field drawing 30,000 ($64,239)
  1. Al Morelli vs, Boris Demetroff.

  2. Freddie Meyers vs. Joe Malcawicz.

  3. Count Zarynoff vs. John Spellman.

  4. Jim Browning vs. Jack Wagner.

  5. Jake Patterson vs. Jack Sherry.

  6. Charlie Strack vs. Karol Zbyszko.

  7. Buck Weaver vs. Bibber McCoy.

  8. Farmer McLeod vs. Glenn Wade.

  9. Len Macaluso beat Sailor Arnold.

  10. Stanley Stasiak drew Pat McGill (30:00).

  11. Nick Lutze drew Ed Don George (45:00).

  12. AWA World Champ Henri DeGlane beat Gus Sonnenberg (50:35) in three falls.
    • DeGlane beat Sonnenberg (20:20).
    • Sonnenberg beat DeGlane (30:55).
    • DeGlane beat Sonnenberg (50:35).
Return to top of page









June 30, 1932 in Boston, MA
Braves Field drawing 15,000
  1. Harry Cornsweet vs. Bob Wilkie.

  2. Lee Wykoff vs. Pat Reilly.

  3. Bibber McCoy vs. Elmer Anderson.

  4. Charlie Strack vs. Buck Weaver.

  5. Jim Browning vs. John Spellman.

  6. Al Morelli vs. Mike Mazurki.

  7. Joe Malcawicz vs. Boris Demetroff.

  8. Jack Washburn drew Ed Don George (20:00).

  9. AWA World Champ Henri DeGlane NC Ed Don George (95:16).
Return to top of page









July 21, 1932 in Boston, MA
Braves Field drawing 20,000 ($26,000)
  1. Buck Weaver vs. Bull Martin.

  2. Harry Cornsweet vs. Rex Smith.

  3. Charlie Hanson vs. John Spellman.

  4. Lional Conacher vs. Bill Nelson.

  5. Casey Kazanjian vs. Len Frisbie.

  6. Charlie Strack vs. Tiny Ruff.

  7. Al Morelli vs. Pat McGill.

  8. Joe Malcawicz vs. Len Macaluso.

  9. Ed Don George vs. Jim Browning.

  10. Nick Lutze drew Charlie Strack (30:00).

  11. AWA World Champ Henri DeGlane beat Jack Washburn in two straight falls (30:26).
    • Washburn was DQed (6:56).
    • DeGlane pinned Washburn (30:26).
Return to top of page









August 3 (or 10), 1932 in Boston, MA
Braves Field drawing ???
  1. John Spellman vs. Jack Washburn.

  2. Jim Browning vs. Nick Lutze.
Return to top of page









July 18, 1933 in Boston, MA
Braves Field drawing 20,000
  1. Black Secret vs. Charlie Hanson.

  2. Joe Malcawicz vs. Bob Russell.

  3. Earl McCready vs. Man Mountain Dean.

  4. Count Zarynoff beat Joe Kujot (12:00).

  5. Charlie Strack beat Boris Demitroff (5:55).

  6. Len Macaluso beat Pat Rilley (12:03).

  7. Casey Kazanjian beat Benny Ginsburg (8:54).

  8. Joe Savoldi NC Nick Lutze (36:00).

  9. AWA World Champ Ed Don George beat Henri DeGlane (91:36).
Return to top of page









August 9, 1933 in Boston, MA
Fenway Park drawing 10,000
  1. Joe Savoldi beat Nick Lutze (45:05).

  2. AWA World Champ Ed Don George beat The Black Secret (Leo Numa) (92:00).
Return to top of page









July 18, 1934 in Boston, MA
Fenway Park drawing 30,000 ($60,115)
  1. Billy Barlush drew Bibber McCoy (10:00).

  2. Sam Cordovanna beat Pete Tingus (5:53).

  3. Bull Martin drew Red O'Dell.

  4. Pat O'Hara beat Mike Romano (8:34).

  5. John Spellman beat George Saunders (12:35).

  6. Hans Steinke beat Boris Demetroff (8:12).

  7. Everett Marshall beat Fred Caroni (5:48).

  8. Joe Malcawicz drew Ernie Dusek.

  9. Henri DeGlane drew Nick Lutze (30:00).

  10. AWA World Champ Ed Don George NC Jim Londos (194:13) in three falls.
    • George pinned Londos (27:57).
    • Londos beat George (62:06).
    • George drew Londos (194:13).
Return to top of page









June 27, 1935 in Boston, MA
Fenway Park drawing 28,000 ($60,000)
  1. Karl Pojello beat George Ryan (8:35).

  2. Dan Winters beat John Spellman (7:46).

  3. John Numa beat Chief Bull Moose (10:00).

  4. Leo Macaluso drew Farmer McLeod (10:00).

  5. Henri Piers drew John Malmberg (10:00).

  6. Danno O'Mahoney beat Jim Londos (76:50) to win the NYSAC World Title. At their annual meeting, the NWA would also award him their title based on this match. Oddly, Londos was the NWA World Champ at the time.

  7. Billy Barlush drew Dick Daviscourt (10:00).

  8. Gino Garibaldi drew Scotty MacDougal (10:00).

  9. Joe Savoldi beat Charlie Strack (18:34) via DQ.
Return to top of page









July 30, 1935 in Boston, MA
Braves Field drawing 45,000
  1. Dick Daviscourt drew Henry Piers.

  2. Gus Sonnenberg pinned Boris Demetroff (1:00).

  3. John Spellman beat Jack Ross (2:26).

  4. Farmer McLeod beat Jim Wallis (6:53).

  5. Danny Winters beat Andy Brown (5:47).

  6. Leo Numa drew Frank Sexton (10:00).

  7. Karl Pojello drew Count Zarynoff (10:00).

  8. Gino Garibaldi pinned George Saunders (0:28).

  9. Billy Bartush drew Bibber McCoy (10:00).

  10. Jim Browning beat Chief Little Moose (12:27).

  11. NWA World Champ Danno O'Mahoney beat Ed Don George (90:00) via countout to win the AWA World Title. James Braddock was the referee.
Return to top of page









September 11, 1935 in Boston, MA
Fenway Park drawing 20,000
  1. AWA World Champ Danno O'Mahoney pinned Ed Don George (120:05).
Note: This show was postponed from September 9 due to rain.

Return to top of page









July 20, 1937 in Boston, MA
Fenway Park drawing 10,000
  1. Jack Marshall beat Tom Hanley (6:38).

  2. Manuel Cortez beat Swede Nelson (7:35).

  3. Jim Wright beat Hans Baeur (11:04).

  4. Rube Wright drew Joe Kugot.

  5. Mark Hoesly drew Max Goldberg.

  6. George Clark beat Maurice Robert (7:25).

  7. Ed Don George pinned Billy Bartush (11:23).

  8. Steve Casey beat Danno O'Mahoney (90:00).
    • Casey pinned O'Mahoney (50:56).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Return to top of page









July 26, 1938 in Boston, MA
Fenway Park drawing 5,000
  1. Jim Wallis drew Hermie Olsen.

  2. Wladek Zbyszko pinned John Poduboy (3:41).

  3. Hans Steinke pinned Joe Swan (9:05).

  4. John Maloney drew Charlie Strack.

  5. Roy Dunn drew Tommy Rae (30:00).

  6. AWA World Champ Steve Casey beat Dick Shikat (75:00).
Note: This card was originally scheduled for July 19, but was postponed due to rain. The July 22 make-up date was also rained out.

Return to top of page