Southern Title
Tournament 1961
Southeastern Title
Tournament 1963
Southern TV Title
Tournament 1964
Georgia TV Title
Tournament 1969
Georgia Brass Knuckles
Title Tournament 1/72
Georgia Brass Knuckles
Title Tournament 10/72
National Title
Tournament 1982
National Title
Tournament 1983
Georgia Jr. Heavyweight
Title Tournament 1980
_ _ _





Southern Title Tournament 1961


March 15, 1961 in Columbus, GA

Bill Dromo_________
                   |Dromo____
Jim Burke__________|         |
                             |Dromo___
Gypsy Joe__________          |        |
                   |Eagle____|        |
Chief Little Eagle_|                  |
                                      |Murphy__
Guy Mitchell_______                   |
                   |Mitchell_         |
Killer Campbell____|         |        |
                             |Murphy__|
Tiny Evans_________          |
                   |Murphy___|
Skull Murphy_______|

Return to top of page










Southeastern Title


September 4, 1963 in Columbus, GA

Joe McCarthy_______
                   |McCarthy_
Randy Curtis_______|         |
                             |McCarthy_
Red Dugan__________          |         |
                   |Wolfe____|         |
George Wolfe_______|                   |
                                       |McCarthy_
Honey Boy Hannigan_                    |         |
                   |Hannigan_          |         |
Rocky Stone________|         |         |         |
                             |Averoff__|         |
The Green Hornet___          |                   |
                   |Averoff__|                   |McCarthy_
Chris Averoff______|                             |
                                                 |
Steve Dalton_______                              |
                   |Dalton____                   |
Dick Barkley_______|          |                  |
                              |Polo______________|
Ken Fryer__________           |
                   |Polo______|
Marco Polo_________|

Return to top of page










Southern TV Title Tournament 1964


March 13 - 28, 1964 in Atlanta, GA

Sputnik Monroe_____
                   |Monroe__
Don Carson_________|        |
                            |Monroe__
Red Roberts________         |
                   |Eagle___|
Chief Little Eagle_|

Return to top of page










Georgia TV Title Tournament 1969


November 1 - 22, 1969

Joe Scarpa_______
                 |Scarpa_______
Assassin #1______|             |
                               |Scarpa______
Cyclone Soto_____              |            |
                 |Bogni________|            |
Aldo Bogni_______|                          |
                                            |Scarpa___
The Professional_                           |
                 |Professional_             |
El Diablo________|             |            |
                               |Assassin #2_|
Tex McKenzie_____              |
                 |Assassin #2__|
Assassin #2______|

Return to top of page










Georgia Brass Knuckles
Title Tournament 1/72


January 21, 1972 in Atlanta, GA

Bepo Mongol was the winner. Also in the tournament were: Bob Armstrong, Mr. X,
Buddy Colt, Karl Von Stroheim, Rocket Monroe, Raton Kadoka, El Mongol, Derrell Cochran,
Pat Kelly, Mike Kelly, Billy Spears, Roberto Soto, Dick Steinborn, and Flash Monroe.

Return to top of page









Georgia Brass Knuckles
Title Tournament 10/72


October 13, 1972 in Atlanta, GA

Bob Armstrong_____
                  |Armstrong_
Krusher Karlson___|          |
                             |Armstrong__
Rocket Monroe_____           |           |
                  |Monroe____|           |
The Avenger_______|                      |
                                         |Armstrong__
Tommy Siegler_____                       |           |
                  |Akbar_____            |           |
Skandar Akbar_____|          |           |           |
                             |Akbar______|           |
Roberto Soto______           |                       |
                  |Soto______|                       |
Pedro Godoy_______|                                  |
                                                     |Hunter__
Bill Bowman_______                                   |
                  |Apollo____                        |
Argentina Apollo__|          |                       |
                             |Assassin___            |
Joe Turner________           |           |           |
                  |Turner____|           |           |
Dick Steinborn____|                      |Hunter_____|
                                         |
Rock Hunter_______                       |
                  |Hunter________________|
Jesse James_______|

Return to top of page










Georgia Junior Heavyweight
Title Tournament 1980


May 31 - June 8, 1980 in Atlanta, GA

Kevin Sullivan_
               |Sullivan______________
Charlie Fulton_|                      |
                                      |
Terry Taylor____                      |Sullivan_
                |Taylor____           |         |
Eddie Gilbert___|          |          |         |
                           |Mansfield_|         |
Don Diamond_____           |                    |
                |Mansfield_|                    |Sullivan__
Eddie Mansfield_|                               |
                                                |
Dutch Mantel____                                |
                |Mantel_________________________|
Tony Charles____|

Return to top of page










National Title Tournament 1982


August 29, 1982 in Atlanta, GA

Paul Orndorff____
                 |Orndorff__
Ole Anderson_____|          |
                            |Orndorff__
Matt Borne_______           |          |
                 |Borne_____|          |
Johnny Rich______|                     |
                                       |Orndorff__
Buzz Sawyer______                      |          |
                 |Sawyer_______________|          |
Tom Pritchard____|                                |
                                                  |
Ernie Ladd_______                                 |Destroyer__
                 |DCO__________________           |
Masked Superstar_|                     |          |
                                       |          |
Brad Armstrong___                      |Destroyer_|
                 |Armstrong_           |
The Iron Sheik___|          |          |
                            |Destroyer_|
            Super Destroyer_|

Return to top of page










National Title Tournament 1983


June 5, 1983 in Atlanta, GA

Masked Superstar__
                  |Superstar_
Ray Candy_________|          |
                             |Superstar_
Ole Anderson______           |          |
                  |DDQ_______|          |
Paul Ellering_____|                     |
                                        |Zbyszko___
Tommy Rich________                      |          |
                  |Rich______           |          |
Super Destroyer___|          |          |          |
                             |Zbyszko___|          |
Larry Zbyszko_____           |                     |
                  |Zbyszko___|                     |
Brett Wayne_______|                                |Zbyszko__
                                                   |         |
Stan Hansen_______                                 |         |
                  |Hansen_______________           |         |
Pat Rose__________|                     |          |         |
                                        |          |         |
Ron Garvin________                      |Hansen____|         |
                  |Garvin____           |                    |
Mike Starbuck_____|          |          |                    |
                             |Sheik_____|                    |
                 Iron Sheik__|                               |
                                                             |Zbyszko___
Arn Anderson______                                           |
                  |Anderson__                                |
Mark Hill_________|          |                               |
                             |Mr. Wrestling II_____          |
Mr. Wrestling II__           |                     |         |
                  |Wres II___|                     |         |
Bob Roop__________|                                |         |
                                                   |         |
Pez Whatley_______                                 |         |
                  |Whatley___                      |Wres II__|
Timothy Stone_____|          |                     |
                             |Sawyer____           |
                Buzz Sawyer__|          |          |
                                        |          |
               Dick Murdoch__           |DDQ_______|
                             |          |
Killer Brooks_____           |Murdoch___|
                  |Brooks____|
Joe Lightfoot_____|

Return to top of page