Mid-Atlantic TV
Title Tournaments
1976 1980 1981 1984
Battle of the Nature Boys Mid-Atlantic Tag
Title Tournament 1976
Cadillac Cup 1976

Note: Annual events and tournaments for titles that
continued into the WCW era are listed in that section





Mid-Atlantic TV Title Tournament 1976


February ?? - April 14, 1976

Swede Hanson______
                  |Hanson___
Doug Gilbert______|         |
                            |Mosca___
Angelo Mosca______          |        |
                  |Mosca____|        |
Ken Patera________|                  |
                                     |Mosca___
Mike DuBois_______                   |        |
                  |DuBois___         |        |
Red Bastein_______|         |        |        |
                            |Weaver__|        |	
Johnny Weaver_____          |                 |	
                  |Weaver___|                 |
Bill White________|                           |
                                              |Mosca___
Tiger Conway, Jr._                            |
                  |Conway___                  |
Bill Howard_______|         |                 |
                            |Conway__         |
Steve Strong______          |        |        |
                  |Strong___|        |        |
Danny Miller______|                  |        |
                                     |Woods___|
Larry Zbyszko_____                   |
                  |Zbyszko__         |
???_______________|         |        |
                            |Woods___|
Tim Woods_________          |
                  |Woods____|
Jim Lancaster_____|

Return to top of page










Crockett Cadillac Cup 1976


March 19, 1976 in Richmond, VA

Winner: Wahoo McDaniel

Also in the tournament were: Tiger Conway, Mike DuBois, Jack Evans, Doug Gilbert,
Jacques Goulet, Two Ton Harris, Paul Jones, Klondike Bill, Danny Miller, Angelo Mosca,
Blackjack Mulligan, Rufus R. Jones, Johnny Weaver, Bill White, and Tim Woods.

Return to top of page









Mid-Atlantic Tag Title Tournament 1976


September 25 - November 6, 1976

Dino Bravo & Mr. Wrestling________
                                  |Bravo &  Wrestling_
The Blue Scorpion & Bill White____|                   |
                                                      |Bravo &  Wrestling_________
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Klondike Bill_                    |                           |
                                  |Goulet & DuBois____|                           |
Jacques Goulet & Mike DuBois______|                                               |
                                                                                  |
Ric Flair & Greg Valentine________                                                |
                                  |Flair & Valentine__                            |Bravo &  Wrestling__
Red Bastein & Danny Miller________|                   |                           |
                                                      |Flair & Valentine_         |
Jack Evans & Doug Sommers_________                    |                  |        |
                                  |Atlas & Eagle______|                  |        |
Tony Atlas & Johnny Eagle_________|                                      |        |
                                                                         |DDQ_____|
Jerry Blackwell & Hans Schroeder__                                       |
                                  |Blackwell & White__                   |
Steve Bolos & Vic Rosetani________|                   |                  |
                                                      |Joneses___________|
Randy & Lanny Poffo_______________                    |
                                  |Joneses____________|
Paul & Rufus R. Jones_____________|
Note: Bill White replaced Hans Schroeder in the second round.

Return to top of page










Battle of the Nature Boys


July 8, 1979 in Greensboro, NC
Greensboro Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Gary Young pinned Tony Russo.

  2. Les Thornton drew Mr. X.

  3. Tony Garea beat Charlie Fulton.

  4. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson.

  5. Jim Brunzell & Rufus R. Jones beat John Studd & Ken Patera when Brunzell pinned Patera.

  6. Dusty Rhodes DCO Ernie Ladd.

  7. NWA U.S. Champ Ric Flair beat Buddy Rogers via submission.

  8. Ricky Steamboat beat NWA World Champ Harley Race via DQ.
Return to top of page









Mid-Atlantic TV Title Tournament 1980


January 19 - March 22, 1980

Masked Superstar___
                   |Superstar_
Tim Woods__________|          |
                              |Superstar_
S.D. Jones_________           |          |
                   |Jones_____|          |
Frankie Lane_______|                     |
                                         |Superstar_
Brute Bernard______                      |          |
                   |Weaver____           |          |
Johnny Weaver______|          |          |          |
                              |Weaver____|          |
Paul Jones_________           |                     |
                   |Jones_____|                     |
Tony Garea_________|                                |
                                                    |Superstar__
Swede Hanson_______                                 |
                   |Hanson____                      |
Matt Borne_________|          |                     |
                              |Hanson____           |
Rufus R. Jones_____           |          |          |
                   |Jones_____|          |          |
Baron Von Raschke__|                     |          |
                                         |Mulligan__|
Ox Baker___________                      |
                   |Baker_____           |
Austin Idol________|          |          |
                              |Mulligan__|
Dutch Mantell______           |
                   |Mulligan__|
Blackjack Mulligan_|

Return to top of page










Mid-Atlantic TV Title Tournament 1981


??? - April 29, 1981

Sweet Ebony Diamond___
                      |Diamond___
Ray Stevens___________|          |
                                 |Diamond___
Ivan Koloff___________           |          |
                      |Koloff____|          |
Bruno Sammartino, Jr._|                     |
                                            |Diamond___
George Welles_________                      |          |
                      |Welles____           |          |
Hussein Arab__________|          |          |          |
                                 |__________|          |
Bobby Duncum__________           |                     |
                      |Duncum____|                     |
Johnny Weaver_________|                                |
                                                       |Diamond__
Swede Hanson__________                                 |
                      |Mulligan__                      |
Blackjack Mulligan____|          |                     |
                                 |__________           |
Don Kernodle__________           |          |          |
                      |Snuka_____|          |          |
Jimmy Snuka___________|                     |Valentine_|
                                            |
Greg Valentine________                      |
                      |Valentine____________|
Dewey Robertson_______|

Return to top of page










Mid-Atlantic TV Title Tournament 1984


January ?? - March 7, 1984

Assassin #2______
                 |Assassin___
Johnny Weaver____|           |
                             |Youngblood_
Barry Orton______            |           |
                 |Youngblood_|           |
Mark Youngblood__|                       |
                                         |Youngblood_
Dory Funk, Jr.___                        |
                 |Slater_____            |
Dick Slater______|           |           |
                             |Slater_____|
Greg Valentine___            |
                 |Valentine__|
Ernie Ladd_______|

Return to top of page