2005 2006 2007 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014





Genesis 2005


November 13, 2005 in Orlando, FL
Universal Studios drawing 900 ($0)
Shown live on PPV
  1. Shark Boy pinned Nigel McGuiness (5:30).

  2. Simon Diamond, Elix Skipper, & David Young beat Lance Hoyt, Andy Douglas, & Chase Stevens (5:48) when Skipper pinned Stevens.

  3. Raven pinned PJ Polaco (5:59).

  4. Konnan, BG James, & Ron Killings beat A-1, Eric Young, & Bobby Roode (10:21) in a "hockey sticks fight" match when Killings pinned Young. Kip James was the referee.

  5. Monty Brown pinned Jeff Hardy (8:51).

  6. Christopher Daniels, Samoa Joe, Alex Shelley, & Roderick Strong beat Sonjay Dutt, Matt Bentley, Austin Aries, & Chris Sabin (23:15) in an "elimination" match.
    • Aries pinned Strong (12:02).
    • Daniels pinned Aries (12:14).
    • Shelley pinned Dutt (15:08).
    • Bentley pinned Shelley (15:49).
    • Joe forced Bentley to submit.
    • Daniels pinned Sabin (23:15).

  7. Abyss pinned Sabu (10:46) in a "no DQ" match.

  8. NWA X Division Champ AJ Styles pinned Petey Williams (18:19).

  9. Team 3-D & Rhino beat Jeff Jarrett, Chris Harris, & James Storm (15:44) when Storm was pinned.
Return to top of page









Genesis 2006


November 19, 2006 in Orlando, FL
Universal Studios drawing 900 ($0)
Shown live on PPV
  1. Eric Young pinned Bobby Roode.

  2. Kip & BG James beat Johnny Devine, Frankie Kazarian, & Matt Bentley (3:38) in a "handicap" match when Kip pinned Devine.

  3. Chase Stevens & Andy Douglas beat Sonjay Dutt & Jay Lethal (8:17) when Dutt was pinned.

  4. NWA X Division Champ Christopher Daniels pinned Chris Sabin (13:22).

  5. Lance Hoyt & Ron Killings beat Alex Shelley & Austin Starr (11:03) when Hoyt pinned Shelley.

  6. Christian Cage pinned AJ Styles (15:46).

  7. NWA Tag Champs Homicide & Hernandez beat Chris Harris & James Storm (9:23) when Homicide pinned Storm.

  8. Abyss beat Sting (15:20) via DQ to win the NWA World Title.

  9. Kurt Angle beat Samoa Joe (13:31) via submission.
Return to top of page









Genesis 2007


November 11, 2007 in Orland, FL
Universal Studios drawing 900 ($0)
Shown live on PPV
  1. Abyss pinned Black Reign (10:13) in a "shop of horrors" match.

  2. Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley beat Team 3-D (17:37) when Sabin pinned Ray.

  3. TNA Knockouts Champ Gail Kim beat Roxxi Leveaux, Angel Williams, and ODB (9:01) in a "four way" match when she pinned ODB.

  4. TNA X Division Champ Jay Lethal pinned Sonjay Dutt (12:01).

  5. TNA Tag Champs AJ Styles & Tomko beat Rick & Scott Steiner (10:43) when Styles pinned Rick.

  6. Samoa Joe pinned Robert Roode (15:43).

  7. Kaz beat Christian Cage (15:13) in a "ladder" match to win the 2007 Fight for the Right Tournament.

  8. TNA Champ Kurt Angle & Kevin Nash beat Sting & Booker T (13:41) when Angle pinned Sting. Angle's title was on the line in this match.
Fight for the Right Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









Genesis 2009


January 11, 2009 in Charlotte, NC
Bojangles Arena drawing 2,700
Shown live on PPV
  1. Homicide, Hernandez, & Eric Young beat Sonjay Dutt, Jimmy Rave, & Kiyoshi (13:43) in an "elimination" match. Hernandez was the sole survivor.
    • Dutt pinned Young (10:23).
    • Rave pinned Homicide (11:27).
    • Hernandez pinned Kiyoshi (12:45).
    • Hernandez pinned Dutt (13:04).
    • Hernandez pinned Rave (13:43).

  2. Alex Shelley pinned Chris Sabin (16:38) to win the vacant TNA X Division Title.

  3. Shane Sewell pinned Abdul Bashir (10:18).

  4. Robert Roode & James Storm beat Jay Lethal & Consequences Creed and Matt Morgan & Abyss (15:19) in a "three-way" match to win the TNA Tag Title when Roode pinned Morgan.

  5. ODB, Roxxi Leveaux, & Taylor Wilde beat Raisha Saeed, Rhaka Khan, & Sojourner Bolt (7:44) when ODB pinned Saeed.

  6. Kurt Angle pinned Jeff Jarrett (21:59) in a "no DQ" match.

  7. TNA Champ Sting pinned Rhino (8:18).

  8. Mick Foley, AJ Styles, & Brother Devon beat Scott Steiner, Booker T, & Kip James (14:02) in a "hardcore" match when Foley pinned Steiner.
TNA X Division Title Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









Genesis 2010


January 17, 2010 in Orlando, FL
Universal Studios drawing 1,100 ($0)
Shown live on PPV
  1. TNA X Division Champ The Amazing Red pinned Brian Kendrick (9:04).

  2. Sean Morley pinned Christopher Daniels (9:07).

  3. Tara beat ODB (9:20) in two straight falls to win the TNA Knockouts Title.
    • Tara pinned ODB (2:40).
    • Tara pinned ODB (9:20).

  4. Matt Morgan & Hernandez beat Doug Williams & Brutus Magnus (8:45) to win the TNA Tag Title when Morgan pinned Magnus.

  5. Desmond Wolfe pinned Pope D'Angelo Dinero (13:32).

  6. Robert Roode & James Storm beat Kevin Nash & Sean Waltman (9:43) when Roode pinned Nash.

  7. Ken Anderson pinned Abyss (10:35).

  8. TNA Champ AJ Styles pinned Kurt Angle (28:46).
Return to top of page









Genesis 2011


January 9, 2011 in Orlando, FL
Universal Studios drawing 1,100 ($0)
Shown live on PPV
  1. Kazarian pinned Jay Lethal (11:36) to win the TNA X Division Title.

  2. TNA Knockouts Champ Madison Rayne pinned Mickie James (10:27).

  3. Robert Roode & James Storm beat Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley (17:57) to win the TNA Tag Title when Roode pinned Shelley.

  4. Bully Ray beat Brother Devon (8:50) via DQ.

  5. Abyss pinned Douglass Williams to win the TNA TV Title.

  6. Matt Hardy pinned Rob Van Dam (11:49).

  7. Kurt Angle beat Jeff Jarrett (3rd - 0:40) via DQ in an "mma exhibition" match.

  8. Mr. Anderson pinned Matt Morgan (15:29).

  9. Mr. Anderson pinned Jeff Hardy (9:05) to win the TNA Title.
Return to top of page









Genesis 2012


January 8, 2012 in Orlando, FL
Universal Studios drawing 1,100 ($0)
Shown live on PPV
  1. TNA X Division Champ Austin Aries beat Jesse Sorenson, Kid Kash, & Zema Ion (10:48) in an "elimination" match.
    • Ion pinned Kash (6:04).
    • Sorenson pinned Ion (8:05).
    • Aries pinned Sorenson (10:48).

  2. Brother Devon pinned Pope D'Angelo Dinero (10:18).

  3. Gunner pinned Rob Van Dam (6:49).

  4. TNA Knockouts Champ Gail Kim beat Mickie James (6:19) via DQ.

  5. Abyss pinned Bully Ray (15:28) in a "monster's ball" match.

  6. TNA Tag Champs Matt Morgan & Crimson beat Samoa Joe & Magnus (9:23) when Magnus was pinned.

  7. Kurt Angle pinned James Storm (13:42).

  8. Jeff Hardy beat TNA Champ Bobby Roode (19:41) via DQ.
Return to top of page









Genesis 2013


January 13, 2013 in Orlando, FL
Universal Studios drawing 1,100 ($0)
Shown live on PPV
  1. TNA Tag Champs Chavo Guerrero, Jr. & Hernandez beat Matt Morgan & Joey Ryan (11:30) when Guerrero pinned Ryan.

  2. Ken Anderson pinned Samoa Joe (10:44).

  3. Christian York pinned Kenny King (10:11).

  4. TNA X Division Champ Rob Van Dam pinned Christian York (5:29).

  5. Devon pinned Joseph Park (11:15).

  6. Velvet Sky won a "gauntlet" match (9:41).
    • Gail Kim pinned Miss Tessmacher (2:41).
    • Kim pinned ODB (4:50).
    • Kim pinned Mickie James (7:32).
    • Sky pinned James (9:41).

  7. Christopher Daniels pinned James Strom (13:23).

  8. Sting pinned Doc (5:52).

  9. TNA Champ Jeff Hardy beat Austin Aries and Bobby Roode (20:20) in a "three way" match.
    • Hardy & Aries pinned Roode (18:49).
    • Hardy pinned Aries (20:20).
Return to top of page









Genesis 2014


January 16, 2014 in Huntsville, AL
Von Braun Center drawing 1,700
Shown on tape delay on Spike TV
  1. Joseph Park, James Storm, Gunner, Eric Young, Samoa Joe, & ODB beat Jessie Godderz, Robbie E., Zema Ion, Christopher Daniels, Kazarian, & Lei'd Tapa (7:31) when Joe forced Daniels to submit.

  2. Bully Ray pinned Ken Anderson (9:58) in a "no DQ" match.

  3. Madison Rayne pinned Gail Kim (4:06) to win the TNA Knockouts Title.

  4. Ethan Carter III pinned Sting (4:38).
Note: This event was also a taping for the next week's show.

Return to top of page