2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013





Bound for Glory 2005


October 23, 2005 in Orlando, FL
Universal Studios drawing 900 ($45,000)
Shown live on PPV
  1. Sonjay Dutt beat Austin Aries, Roderick Strong, and Alex Shelley (12:31) in a "four corners" match when he pinned Strong.

  2. Samoa Joe TKO Jushin Liger (7:15).

  3. Simon Diamond, Elix Skipper, & David Young beat Sonny Siaki, Apollo, & Shark Boy (7:07) when Young pinned Siaki.

  4. Monty Brown pinned Lance Hoyt (6:32).

  5. Eric Young, Bobby Roode, & A-1 beat Konnan, BG James, & Ron Killings (5:59) when Roode pinned James.

  6. Petey Williams beat Matt Bentley and Chris Sabin (13:38) in an "ultimate x" match.

  7. NWA Tag Champs Chris Harris & James Storm beat Andy Douglas & Chase Stevens (10:38) when Storm pinned Stevens.

  8. Rhino beat Sabu, Abyss, and Jeff Hardy (11:47) in a "monsters ball" match when he pinned Hardy.

  9. NWA X Division Champ AJ Styles beat Christopher Daniels (1-0) (30:00) in an "ironman" match. Styles pinned Daniels (29:58).

  10. Rhino won a "gauntlet" match (14:16). Also in the match were: Abyss, Monty Brown, Jeff Hardy, Lance Hoyt, Kip James, Ron Killings, Sabu, Samoa Joe, & AJ Styles.

  11. Rhino pinned Jeff Jarrett (5:40) to win the NWA World Title.
Return to top of page









Bound for Glory 2006


October 22, 2006 in Plymouth, MI
Compuware Arena drawing 3,600
Shown live on PPV
  1. Robert Roode pinned Lance Hoyt (3:38).

  2. Austin Star won a "gauntlet" match (17:11). Also in the match were: A-1, Matt Bentley, D-Ray 3000, Johnny Devine, Sonjay Dutt, Zack Gowan, Frankie Kazarian, Jay Lethal, Slick Johnson, Short Sleeve Samson, Shark Boy, Alex Shelley, Sirelda, Elix Skipper, Norman Smiley, and Petey Williams.

  3. Team 3-D beat BG & Kip James, Andy Douglas & Chase Stevens, and Chris Harris & James Storm (6:51) in a "four-way" match when Brother Ray pinned Douglas.

  4. Samoa Joe beat Raven, Abyss, and Brother Runt (11:08) in a "monsters ball" match when he pinned Raven. Jake Roberts was the special referee.

  5. Eric Young pinned Larry Zbyszko (3:21) in a "loser gets fired" match.

  6. Chris Sabin pinned Senshi (12:51) to win the NWA X Division Title.

  7. Christian Cage pinned Rhino (14:25) in an "Eight Mile street fight" match.

  8. Hernandez & Homicide beat AJ Styles & Christopher Daniels (14:27) in a "steel cage" match to win the NWA Tag Title when Homicide pinned Styles.

  9. Sting beat Jeff Jarrett (15:01) via submission to win the NWA World Title. Kurt Angle was the special referee.
Return to top of page









Bound for Glory 2007


"Redemption"
October 14, 2007 in Duluth, GA
Gwinnett Center drawing 4,000
Shown live on PPV
  1. Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley beat Joey Matthews & Johnny Swinger.

  2. Hernandez & Homicide beat Elix Skipper & Senshi (11:55) in an "ultimate x" match.

  3. Eric Young won a "reverse battle royal" (11:46). Also in the match were: Sonjay Dutt, Junior Fatu, Chris Harris, Lance Hoyt, BG James, Kip James, Frankie Kazarian, Jimmy Rave, Robert Roode, Chris Sabin, Shark Boy, Alex Shelley, James Storm, and Petey Williams.

  4. AJ Styles & Tomko beat Ron Killings & Consequences Creed (8:28) to win the TNA Tag Title when Killings was pinned. Creed was a substitute for Adam "Pacman" Jones who was at ringside, but couldn't wrestle due to his contract with the NFL.

  5. TNA X Division Champ Jay Lethal pinned Christopher Daniels (10:55).

  6. Rick & Scott Steiner beat Team 3-D (12:34) in a "tables" match.

  7. Gail Kin won a "gauntlet" match (12:08) to become the first TNA Knockouts Champ. Also in the match were: Awesome Kong, Racy Brooks, Christy Hemme, Roxxie Leveaux, Talia Madison, Shelly Martinez, Jackie Moore, ODB, and Angie Williams.

  8. Samoa Joe beat Christian Cage (15:45) via submission. Matt Morgan was the referee.

  9. Abyss beat Raven, Black Reign, and Rhino (9:05) in a "monster's ball" match when Abyss pinned Raven.

  10. Sting pinned Kurt Angle (18:26) to win the TNA Title.
Return to top of page









Bound for Glory 2008


October 12, 2008 in Chicago, IL
Sears Center drawing 5,000
Shown live on PPV
  1. Eric Young & Soujourner Bolt beat Lance Rock & Christy Hemme.

  2. Jay Lethal won a "steel asylum" match (12:07). Also in the match were: Curry Man, Johnny Devine, Sonjay Dutt, Jimmy Rave, Chris Sabin, Shark Boy, Alex Shelley, Super Eric, and Petey Williams.

  3. Rhino, ODB, & Rhaka Khan beat Kip James, Angelina Love, & Velvet Sky (6:15) when Rhino pinned James.

  4. TNA X Division Champ Abdul Bashir pinned Consequences Creed (9:18).

  5. TNA Knockouts Champ Taylor Wilde beat Awesome Kong and Roxxi Leveaux (5:11) in a "three-way" match when she pinned Leveaux.

  6. TNA Tag Champs Robert Roode & James Storm beat Matt Morgan & Abyss, Team 3-D, and Homicide & Hernandez (20:20) in a "monster's ball" match when Strom pinned Hernandez. Steve McMichael was the referee.

  7. Booker T beat AJ Styles and Christian Cage (13:05) in a "three-way" match when he pinned Cage.

  8. Jeff Jarrett pinned Kurt Angle (20:07). Mick Foley was the ringside enforcer.

  9. Sting pinned Samoa Joe (16:54) to win the TNA Title.
Return to top of page









Bound for Glory 2009


October 18, 2009 in Irvine, CA
Bren Events Center drawing 2,400
Shown live on PPV
  1. Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley beat Jay Lethal & Consequences Creed (5:51) when Shelley pinned Creed.

  2. TNA X Division Champ The Amazing Red won an "ultimate x" match (15:17). Also in the match were: Christopher Daniels, Homicide, Chris Sabin, Alex Shelley, and Suicide.

  3. TNA Knockouts Tag Champs Taylor Wilde & Sarita beat Velvet Sky & Madison Rayne (2:58) when Wilde pinned Rayne.

  4. Eric Young beat Kevin Nash and Hernandez (8:50) in a "three-way" match to win the TNA Legends Title when he pinned Nash.

  5. Team 3-D and Doug Williams & Brutus Magnus won a "four-way full metal mayhem double ladder" match (17:13). Also in the match were Robert Roode & James Storm and Booker T & Scott Steiner.
    • Team 3-D won the IWGP Tag Title (13:10).
    • Williams and Magnus won the TNA Tag Title (17:13).

  6. TNA Knockouts Champ ODB beat Awesome Kong and Tara (7:29) in a "three-way" match when she pinned Kong.

  7. Bobby Lashley beat Samoa Joe (8:07) in a submission" match.

  8. Abyss pinned Mick Foley (11:03) in a "monster's ball" match.

  9. Kurt Angle pinned Matt Morgan (14:45).

  10. TNA Champ AJ Styles pinned Sting (13:52).
Return to top of page









Bound for Glory 2010


October 10, 2010 in Daytona Beach, FL
Ocean Center drawing 3,500
Shown live on PPV
  1. TNA Tag Champs Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley beat Max & Jeremy Buck (12:52) when Shelley pinned Jeremy.

  2. Tara beat Angelina Love, Velvet Sky, and Madison Rayne (5:53) in a "four-way" match to win the TNA Knockouts Title when she pinned Sky. Mickie James was the referee.

  3. Shannon Moore & Jesse Neal beat Orlando Jordan & Eric Young (6:34) when Moore pinned Jordan.

  4. TNA X Division Champ Jay Lethal pinned Douglas Williams.

  5. Rob Van Dam pinned Abyss (12:58) in a "monster's ball" match.

  6. Sting, Kevin Nash, & Pope D'Angelo Dinero beat Samoa Joe & Jeff Jarrett (7:40) in a "handicap" match when Nash pinned Joe.

  7. Tommy Dreamer, Rhino, Stevie Richards, Raven, & Sabu beat Robert Roode, James Storm, Kazarian, Matt Morgan, & AJ Styles (24:46) in a "lethal lockdown" match when Dreamer pinned Styles.

  8. Jeff Hardy beat Kurt Angle and Mr. Anderson (18:39) in a "three-way" match to win the vacant TNA Title when he pinned Anderson.
TNA Title Tournament 2010 Bracketing

Return to top of page









Bound for Glory 2011


October 16, 2011 in Philadelphia, PA
Liacouras Center drawing 3,585 ($145,898)
Shown live on PPV
  1. TNA Tag Champs Hernandez & Anarquia beat Jesse Neal & Shannon Moore when Hernandez pinned Neal.

  2. TNA X Division Champ Austin Aries pinned Brian Kendrick (10:25).

  3. Rob Van Dam pinned Jerry Lynn (13:12) in a "full metal mayhem" match.

  4. Crimson beat Samoa Joe and Matt Morgan (7:12) in a "three way" match when he pinned Joe.

  5. Mr. Anderson pinned Bully Ray (14:32) in a "falls count anywhere" match.

  6. Velvet Sky beat Winter, Mickie James, and Madison Rayne (8:38) in a "four way" match to win the TNA Knockouts Title when she pinned Rayne. Karen Jarrett was the referee.

  7. AJ Styles beat Christopher Daniels (13:49) in an "I quit" match.

  8. Sting beat Hulk Hogan (9:34) via submission.

  9. TNA Champ Kurt Angle pinned Bobby Roode (14:18).
Note: The dark match aired on TNA's Facebook page.

Return to top of page









Bound for Glory 2012


October 14, 2012 in Phoenix, AZ
Grand Canyon University Gym drawing 2,900
Shown live on PPV
  1. Rob Van Dam pinned Zema Ion (7:28) to win the TNA X Division Title.

  2. TNA TV Champ Samoa Joe beat Magnus (9:14) via submission.

  3. James Storm pinned Bobby Roode (17:31) in a "street fight" match.

  4. Joey Ryan pinned Al Snow (8:21).

  5. Chavo Guerrero, Jr. & Hernandez beat Christopher Daniels & Kazarian and AJ Styles & Kurt Angle (15:33) in a "three-way" match to win the TNA Tag Title when Hernandez pinned Daniels.

  6. Tara pinned Miss Tessmacher (6:19) to win the TNA Knockouts Title.

  7. Aces & Eights (Luke Gallows & Mike Knox) beat Sting & Bully Ray (10:50) in a "no DQ" match when Ray was pinned.

  8. Jeff Hardy pinned Austin Aries (23:03) to win the TNA Title.
Return to top of page









Bound for Glory 2013


October 20, 2013 in San Diego, CA
Viejas Arena drawing 3,000
Shown live on PPV
  1. Jessie Godderz & Robbie E won a "gauntlet" match (19:06).
    • Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian beat Chavo Guerrero, Jr. & Hernandez (7:39) when Daniels pinned Guerrero.
    • Joseph Park & Eric Young beat Daniels & Kazarian (16:20) when Young pinned Daniels.
    • Godderz & E beat Young & Park (19:06) when Young pinned E.

  2. Chris Sabin beat Austin Aries, Samoa Joe, Manik, and Jeff Hardy (11:59) in an "ultimate x" match to win the TNA X Division Title.

  3. Jessie Godderz & Robbie E beat James Storm & Gunner (11:43) to win the TNA Tag Title when Storm was pinned.

  4. TNA Hall of Fame Induction: Kurt Angle.

  5. Gail Kim beat ODB and Brooke Tessmacher (10:21) in a "three-way" match to win the TNA Knockouts Title when she pinned Tessmacher.

  6. Bobby Roode pinned Kurt Angle.

  7. Ethan Carter III pinned Norv Ferman (3:25).

  8. Magnus beat Sting (11:03) via submission.

  9. AJ Styles pinned Bully Ray (20:26) in a "no DQ" match to win the TNA Title.
Return to top of page