All events presented by Wrestlecon
Evolve CZW Kaiju Big Battel Legends of the Ring K&S Wrestlefest
Shimmer Chikara DG USA #1 DG USA #2 _





Evolve 19


April 5, 2013 in Secaucus, NJ
Meadowlands Expo Center drawing 600
Shown live on Internet PPV
  1. Sami Callihan beat Samuray Del Sol, Jigsaw, and Rich Swann in a "four-way" match when he forced Del Sol to submit.

  2. AR Fox beat Jon Davis via DQ.

  3. Brian Kendrick & Johnny Gargano beat Drew Gulak & Orange Cassidy.

  4. Sami Callihan beat Chuck Taylor via submission.

  5. AR Fox beat Ricochet.

  6. Arik Cannon pinned Scott Reed in a "no DQ" match.

  7. The Super Smash Brothers beat Matt & Nick Jackson.

  8. AR Fox pinned Sami Callihan to become the first Evolve Champ

Sami Callihan___
                |
Samuray Del Sol_|
                |Callihan_
Jigsaw__________|         |
                |         |
Rich Swann______|         |Callihan_
                          |         |
                          |         |
            Chuck Taylor__|         |	
                                    |Fox___
                                    |
                Ricochet__          |
                          |         |
                          |Fox______|
Jon Davis_______          |
                |Fox______|
AR Fox__________|

Return to top of page










Combat Zone Wrestling


April 5, 2013 in Secaucus, NJ
Meadowlands Expo Center drawing 780
Shown live on Internet PPV
  1. CZW Wired Champ AR Fox beat Rich Swann, Chiva Kid, Shane Strickland, Shane Hollister, and Lucky 13 in an "aerial assault" match.

  2. Joe Gacy bear Matt Tremont via submission in an "ultraviolent grudge" match.

  3. Campaign for a Better CZW beat The Front in a "falls count anywhere" match.

  4. Ruckus & BLK Jeez beat Dutin Rayz & Eric Ryan to win the CZW Tag Title.

  5. Greg Excellent beat Colt Cabana.

  6. Drake Younger NC Danny Havoc.

  7. Jake & Dave Christ beat Tommy End & Michael Donte.

  8. Sami Callihan beat Brian Kendrick.

  9. CZW Champ Masada beat Jun Kasai in a "gusset plate death" match.
Return to top of page









Late Fight with Kaiju Big Battel


April 5, 2013 in Secaucus, NJ
Meadowlands Expo Center drawing ???
Shown live on Internet PPV
  1. Space Bug,???, & ??? & Space Bug beat Paco & Pedro Plantain in a "handicap" match.

  2. The Choker beat Gambling Bug.

  3. Kung-Fu Chicken Noodle beat ???.

  4. Kaiju Grand Champ American Beetle NC Dr. Cube.
Return to top of page









Legends of the Ring


April 6, 2013 in Secaucus, NJ
Meadowlands Expo Center drawing ???

There were two separate autograph sessions featuring Bob Orton Jr., Jimmy Snuka, Lex Luger, Paul Orndorff, Kamala, Demolition Axe & Smash, Mr. Fuji, Tony Atlas, Slick, Ken Patera, Tito Santana, referee Danny Davis, Johnny Valiant, Greg Valentine, Brutus Beefcake, Leilani Kai, The Boogeyman, Shane Helms, Molly Holly, Eugene, TL Hopper (Dirty White Boy), Lanny Poffo, Typhoon, Pete Gas, Rodney, Joey Abs, Doink the Clown (Ray Apollo), Dink the Clown, Mantaur, Outback Jack, Jamieson, and Kevin Sullivan.

Return to top of page









K&S Wrestlefest


April 6, 2013 in Secaucus, NJ
Meadowlands Expo Center drawing ???

This was an autograph session featuring One Man Gang, The Goon (Bill Irwin), Barry Horowitz, Jazz, Nikolai Volkoff, Gene Snitsky, Brian Lee, Wolfie D, Marty Jannetty, The Warlord, Stacey Carter, The Sandman, George Steele, Ashley Massaro, and Paul Roma.

Return to top of page









Shimmer 53


April 6, 2013 in Secaucus, NJ
Meadowlands Expo Center drawing 600
Shown live on Internet PPV
  1. Amazing Kong pinned Mia Yim.

  2. Veda Scott & Shazza McKenzie beat Cherry Bomb & Kimber Lee when Scott pinned Lee.

  3. Christina Von Eerie beat Evie, Kalamity, Rhia O'Reilly, and Yuu Yamagata in a "freestyle" match when she pinned O'Reilly.

  4. Mercedes Martinez pinned Ayumi Kurihara.

  5. Serena Deeb, Allison Danger, & Leva Bates beat Jessica Havok, Sassy Stephanie, & Rhia O'Reilly when Deeb pinned O'Reilly.

  6. Madison Eagles pinned Jessie McKay.

  7. Shimmer Tag Champs Portia Perez & Nicole Matthews beat LuFisto & Kana, Kelly Skater & Tomoka Nakagawa, and Taylor Made & Allysin Kay in an "elimination" match.
    • LuFisto pinned Kay.
    • Skater pinned LuFisto.
    • Matthews pinned Skater.

  8. Athena pinned Ayoko Hamada.

  9. Cheerleader Melissa pinned Saraya Knight in a "steel cage" match to win the Shimmer Title.
Return to top of page









Chikara: The Shoulder of Pallas


April 6, 2013 in Secaucus, NJ
Meadowlands Expo Center drawing 1,260
Shown live on Internet PPV
  1. Saturyne pinned Kobald.

  2. Batiri (Kodama & Obariyon) beat The Throwbacks (Dasher Hatfield & Mark Angelosetti), Devastation Corporation (Max Smashmaster & Blaster McMassive), and Ultra Mantis Black & Blind Rage in an "elimination" match.
    • Hatfield was pinned by Devastation.
    • Mantis pinned McMassive.
    • Rage was pinned.

  3. Chuck Taylor, Johnny Gargano, Icarus, & Sugar Dunkerton beat Shane Matthews, Scott Parker, Gran Akuma, & Marty Jannetty when Icarus pinned Matthews.

  4. Archibald Peck pinned Tim Donst.

  5. Arctic Rescue Ant, Missile Assault Ant, Orbit Adventure Ant, & Soldier Ant beat Red Ant, Green Ant, Assailant, & Frightmare when Missile pinned Frightmare.

  6. Chikara Grand Champ Eddie Kingston pinned Hallowicked.

  7. Mike Quakenbush & Jushin Liger beat Jigsaw & The Shard when Liger pinned Jigsaw.
Return to top of page









Dragon Gate USA: Open the Ultimate Gate


April 6, 2013 in Secaucus, NJ
Meadowlands Expo Center drawing 1,000
Shown live on Internet PPV
  1. Rich Swann pinned Brian Kendrick (12:13).

  2. Tony Neese beat Chuck Taylor, Shane Strickland, Fire Ant, Jigsaw, and Arik Cannon (13:41) in a "freestyle" match when he pinned Strickland.

  3. Scott Reed pinned Derek Ryse (3:13).

  4. Trent ??? beat Jon Davis (12:52) via DQ.

  5. Tomahawk TT & Eita beat The Super Smash Brothers (14:26) when Tomahawk pinned Uno.

  6. Ricochet pinned Akira Tozawa (19:51).

  7. Uhaa Nation pinned Sami Callihan (16:11).

  8. Matt & Nick Jackson beat Cima & AR Fox (19:19) to win the Open the United Gate Tag Title when Matt pinned Fox.

  9. Open the Freedom Gate Champ Johnny Gargano beat Shingo Takagi (31:37) via submission.
Return to top of page









Dragon Gate USA: Mercury Rising 2013


April 7, 2013 in Secaucus, NJ
Meadowlands Expo Center drawing 900
Shown live on Internet PPV
  1. Tony Neese pinned Soldier Ant (3:10).

  2. Scott Reed pinned Caleb Konley (8:58).

  3. The Super Smash Brothers beat Arik Cannon & Sami Callahan (8:42) when Dos pinned Callahan.

  4. Brian Kendrick pinned Chuck Taylor (13:08).

  5. Uhaa Nation won a "ladders fray" match (23:47).
    • Christina Von Eerie was eliminated.
    • AR Fox eliminated Samurai Del Sol.
    • Fox eliminated Facade.
    • Richochet pinned Fox.
    • Uhaa pinned Matt Jackson.
    • Uhaa pinned Nick Jackson (23:47).

  6. Orange Cassidy beat Jon Davis (3:46) via DQ.

  7. Johnny Gargano, Ricochet, & Rich Swann beat Cima, Eita, Tomahawk TT (22:34) when Ricochet pinned Eita.

  8. Shingo Takagi pinned Akira Tozawa (23:14).
Return to top of page







There were also special autograph sessions
with Bret Hart and The Ultimate Warrior
and Colt Cabana's $5 Wrestling event