Colt Cabana Jim Ross Jake Roberts Mid-South Legends Shenanigans
DDP Yoga Wrestling Legends ROH Supercard
of Honor VIII
ROH TV Taping Wrestlecon
World Wrestling Network Internet PPVs Evolve 28 Wrestling Odyssey Dragon Gate USA
Open the Ultimate Gate 2014
Kaiju Big Battel
Little Trouble Big Easy
Shimmer 62 Dragon Gate USA
Mercury Rising 2014





Colt Cabana Bad Wrestling Movies


April 3 & 4, 2014 in New Orleans, LA
New Movement Theater drawing ???

Each event featured a bad wrestling movie with commentary by Colt Cabana in the style
of MST3K. Guest commentators included Marty DeRosa, Doc Gallows, and ???.

Return to top of page










An Evening with Jim Ross


April 3, 2014 in New Orleans, LA
House of Blues drawing 300 & 500

There were two live storytelling and Q&A events featuring Jim Ross. The surprise
guest for the first session was Jim Cornette and the second session was Steve Austin.

Return to top of page










Jake "The Snake" Roberts
Astonishing True Stories from Wrestling's Original Snake


April 3, 2014 in New Orleans, LA
Jackson Brewery Bistro Bar drawing ???

This was a live storytelling and Q&A event with Jake Roberts.

Return to top of page










Mid-South Legends Fanfest Battle Lines


April 4, 2014 in Chalmette, LA
Sigur Center drawing 650
  1. Kincaid & Sigmon beat John Saxon & Vordell Walker.

  2. Bill Dundee beat Shane Williams.

  3. Elijah Burke beat Steve Anthony via DQ.

  4. Chris Adonis (Masters) NC Lance Hoyt.

  5. Angelina Love beat Miss Diss Lexia.

  6. Matt Riviera, Greg Anthony, & Tim Storm beat Andy Dalton, Americos, & Tommy Dreamer.

  7. The Rock-n-Roll Express beat Michael Barry & Alan Steele to win the TCW Tag Title.

  8. Elijah Burke won the Junkyard Dog Memorial Battle Royal.
Mid-South Legends Fanfest Events
"Breakfast of Champions" Q&A with The Rock-n-Roll Express,
The Midnight Express (Eaton & Condrey), Jim Cornette, and Bill Dundee.
"Cajun Style Dinner" Q&A with Bill Watts & Jim Cornette

Autograph & Photo Op Sessions
The Rock-n-Roll Express, The Midnight Express (Condrey & Eaton), Jim Cornette, The Fantastics (Fulton & Rogers), Bill Dundee, Mr. Wrestling II, Jerry Stubbs, SoCal Val, Dark Journey, Porkchop Cash, Luke Williams, Bill watts, Kimala with Friday, Mickie James, and Bill Watts.

Vendor Guests
James Beard, Jim Duggan, Greg Valentine, Tommy Dreamer,
Kaitlyn, One Man Gang, Shane Douglas, and Sam Houston.

Return to top of page










Shenanigans World Order Event


April 4, 2014 in New Orleans, LA
Hilton Garden Inn drawing ???

This event featured a dinner, Q&A session, meet & great, and after party with
Kevin Nash, Ken Anderson, Al Snow, Shane Helms, Demolition Axe & Smash.

Return to top of page










DDP Yoga Workshops


April 4 & 5, 2014 in New Orleans, LA
Holiday Inn Westbank drawing ???

These workshops presented by Diamond Dallas page featured a discussion of the
history of DDP Yoga, demonstration of techniques, a workout, and Q&A session.

Return to top of page










A Night with Wrestling Legends


April 4, 2014 in New Orleans, LA
House of Blues drawing ???

This was a live storytelling and Q&A event with Jake Roberts and Scott Hall.
Special guests included Diamond Dallas Page, Sam Houston,
The Big Show, Ric Flair, Kizarney, Larry Zbyszko, Sean Waltman.

Return to top of page










ROH Supercard of Honor VIII


April 4, 2014 in New Orleans, LA
Alario Event Center drawing 1,500
  1. Luke Hawx beat Romantic Touch, Mike Posey, and Corey Hollis in a "four way" match when he pinned Touch.

  2. Roderick Strong pinned Cedric Alexander.

  3. Jimmy Jacobs, B.J. Whitmer, & Adam Page beat ACH, Tadarius Thomas, & Andrew Everett via pinfall.

  4. R.D. Evans beat Silas Young via DQ.

  5. Michael Bennett TKO Mark Briscoe in a "no DQ" match.

  6. Bobby Fish & Kyle O'Reilly beat Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov and Ray Rowe & Hanson in a "three way" match.

  7. Jay Lethal beat Tommaso Ciampa in three falls to win the ROH TV Title.

  8. Michael Elgin pinned Kevin Steen.

  9. ROH Champ Adam Cole beat Jay Briscoe in a "ladder" match.
Return to top of page









ROH TV Taping


April 5, 2014 in New Orleans, LA
Alario Event Center drawing 800
  1. Cheeseburger, Moose, & The Dark Mon beat Aaron Solo, Will Ferrara, & Bu Ku Dao.

  2. BJ Whitmer pinned Cedric Alexander.

  3. ACH pinned Andrew Everett.

  4. ROH TV Champ Jay Lethal beat Alex Koslov via DQ.

  5. Tommaso Ciampa pinned Roderick Strong.

  6. Silas Young pinned Romantic Touch.

  7. Jimmy Jacobs pinned Corey Hollis.

  8. Michael Elgin pinned Rocky Romero.

  9. Luke Hawx beat Adam Page.

  10. RD Evans pinned Mike Posey.

  11. Rowe & Hanson beat Bobby Fish & Kyle O'Reilly via countout.

  12. Adam Cole, Matt Hardy, & Michael Bennett beat Kevin Steen, Mark & Jay Briscoe when Cole pinned Mark.
Return to top of page









Wrestlecon Independent Supershow


April 5, 2014 in New Orleans, LA
The Sugar Mill drawing ???
  1. Andrew Everett beat Cedric Alexander and Trever Lee in a "three-way" match.

  2. Jake & Dave Crist beat Adam Page & Corey Hollis, Bu Ku Dao & Kennedy Kendrick, and David Starr & Timothy Thatcher in a "four-way" match.

  3. Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian beat Jake & Dave Crist.

  4. Joey Ryan & Candice LaRae beat Sojo Bolt & Jake Manning.

  5. Kimber Lee beat Kellie Skater via submission.

  6. Shane Helms, Luke Hawx, & Cassidy Riley beat Steve Corino, Matt Striker, & Adam Pearce.

  7. Tommy Dreamer beat Arik Royal.

  8. Jeff Jarrett beat Colt Cabana.

  9. Masato Tanaka beat Kevin Steen.

  10. CZW Champ Drew Gulak beat Chris Hero and Michael Elgin in a "three-way" match.

  11. Masada beat DJ Hyde in an "ultraviolent death" match.

Wrestlecon April 5 Events
Mickie James Concert
"Art of Wrestling" Podcast by Colt Cabana
"Marty Gras" Variety/Comedy Show with Marty DeRosa
$5 Wrestling Live Hall of Fame After Party

Wrestlecon April 6 Events
"Old School" with Steve Corino
Wrestling Trivia Contest with Matt Striker
Countdown to Mania hosted by Marty DeRosa
"Ring Shots" Ladies of Wrestling Photo Session

Wrestlecon Guests
Sting, Edge, Bill Goldberg, Roddy Piper, Kurt Angle, Bret hart, Rick Steiner, Scott Steiner, Kevin Nash, Scott Hall, Greg Valentine, Team 3-D, Diamond Dallas Page, Jake Roberts, Jeff & Karen Jarrett, Maryse, Tommy Dreamer, Masato Tanaka, Kaitlyn, Sid Vicious, Honkytonk Man, Jim Neidhart, Maria Kanellis, Tammy Sytch, ScottNorton, Luke Williams, Kimberly Page, Jim Duggan, Rob Van Dam, Bobby Heenan, Demolition Axe & Smash, Shane Helms, Ken Anderson, SoCal Val, Lisa Marie Varon, Gorgeous George Frankenstein, Velvet Sky, Doug Gilbert, Scotty Too Hotty, Brian Christopher, Terry Funk, Jimmy Snuka, Pat Tanaka, Jazz, Kazarian, Christopher Daniels, Angelina Love, Marty Jannetty, Brooke Tessmacher, Al Snow, Chris Hero, Joey Ryan, Adam Pearce, Fifi theMaid, Cliff Compton, Big Daddy Yum Yum, and Candice LaRae.

Return to top of page









WWN Live - Evolve 28


April 3, 2014 in New Orleans, LA
McAlister Auditorium drawing ???
Shown live on Internet PPV
  1. Bu Ku Dao, J. Spade & Purple Haze defeat Danny Flamingo, Matt Lancie & Ricky Starks

  2. Wildcat Champ Mike Dell beat Wes Adams.

  3. Biff Busick beat Drew Gulak (16:00) via submission.

  4. Green Ant beat Maxwell Chicago (11:00) via submission.

  5. AR Fox pinned Caleb Konley (18:00).

  6. Dragon Gate USA Open the United Gate Champs Harlem & Lance Bravado beat Chuck Taylor & Orange Cassidy (12:00) when Taylor was pinned.

  7. Ricochet pinned Tony Nese (18:00).

  8. Johnny Gargano pinned Rich Swann (15:00).

  9. Evovle Champ Chris Hero pinned Trent Barreta (30:00).
Return to top of page









WWN Live - A Wrestling Odyssey


April 4, 2014 in New Orleans, LA
McAlister Auditorium drawing ???
Shown live on Internet PPV
  1. Kennedy Kendrick beat Danny Flamingo.

  2. Wildkat Champ Mike Dell pinned Steve Anthony.

  3. Dragon Gate USA Open the United Gate Champs Harlem & Lance Bravado beat Joey Ryan & Candice LeRae via pinfall. Maxwell Chicago was the referee.

  4. FIP Champ Trent Barreta pinned Lince Dorado to win the FIP Florida Heritage Title.

  5. Shine Tag Champs Mia Yim & Leva Bates beat Nevaeh & Sassy Stephie when Yim pinned Stephie.

  6. Shine Champ Ivelisse pinned Jazz.

  7. CZW Champ Drew Gulak beat Timothy Thatcher via submission in three falls of a "British rules" match.
    • Thatcher beat Gulak.
    • Gulak beat Thatcher.
    • Gulak beat Thatcher.

  8. Evolve Champ Chris Hero (3 falls) beat AR Fox (2 falls) and Tony Nese (1 fall) (20:00) in a "three way sprint" match.
    • Nese beat Fox.
    • Nese beat Hero.
    • Fox beat Hero.
    • Hero beat Fox and Nese.
    • Hero beat Fox.
    • Hero beat Nese.
    Return to top of page









    WWN Live - Dragon Gate USA
    Open the Ultimate Gate 2014


    April 4, 2014 in New Orleans, LA
    McAlister Auditorium drawing ???
    Shown live on Internet PPV
    1. Danny Flamingo & Ricky Starks beat J. Spade & Purple Haze.

    2. Kennedy Kendrick beat Wayne Van Dyke.

    3. Dragon Gate USA Open the United Gate Champs Harlem & Lance Bravado beat Anthony Nese & Caleb Konley when Lance pinned Nese.

    4. A.R. Fox pinned Mr. A.

    5. Rich Swann pinned Biff Busick.

    6. Green Ant & Fire Ant beat Drew Gulak & Chuck Taylor beat when Green forced Gulak to submit.

    7. Trent Baretta pinned Low-Ki.

    8. Masato Tanaka pinned Chris Hero.

    9. Ricochet pinned Johnny Gargano to win the Dragon Gate USA Open the Freedom Gate Title.
    Return to top of page









    WWN Live - Kaiju Big Battel
    Little Trouble Big Easy


    April 4, 2014 in New Orleans, LA
    McAlister Auditorium drawing ???
    Shown live on Internet PPV
    1. Paco & Pedro Plantain beat The Gambling Bug in a "handicap" match.

    2. Slo Feng beat Yarsminko.

    3. Kung-Fu Chicken Noodle beat Sekhmet & Tucor in a "handicap" match.

    4. Sun Blaster beat The Grudyin.

    5. ??? beat Dusto Bunny.
    Return to top of page









    WWN Live - Shimmer 62


    April 5, 2014 in New Orleans, LA
    McAlister Auditorium drawing ???
    Shown live on Internet PPV
    1. Nevaeh & Sassy Stephie beta Heidi Lovelace & Solo Darling.

    2. Leva Bates pinned Veda Scott.

    3. Kay Lee Ray pinned Vanessa Kraven.

    4. Ivelisse pinned Kimber Lee.

    5. Athena pinned Candice LeRae.

    6. NCW Femmes Fatales International Champ Mercedes Martinez pinned Courtney Rush.

    7. Nikki Storm pinned Thunderkitty.

    8. Hikaru Shida pinned Evie.

    9. Shimmer Tag Champs Kellie Skater & Tomoka Nakagawa beat Madison Eagles & Nicole Matthews when Matthews was pinned.

    10. Shimmer Champ Cheerleader Melissa beat LuFisto in three falls.
      • LuFisto pinned Melissa.
      • Melissa pinned LuFisto.
      • Melissa pinned LuFisto.
    Return to top of page









    WWN Live - Dragon Gate USA
    Mercury Rising 2014


    April 5, 2014 in New Orleans, LA
    McAlister Auditorium drawing ???
    Shown live on Internet PPV
    1. Kennedy Kendrick beat Purple Haze.

    2. Ricky Starks beat Wayne Van Dyke.

    3. Christopher Daniels & Kazarian vs. Lance & Harlem Bravado.

    4. Ricochet, A.R. Fox, & Rich Swann beat Masato Tanaka, Chris Hero, & Roderick Strong (29:00 when Swann pinned Hero.

    5. Maxwell Chicago beat Chuck Taylor (4:00) via DQ.

    6. Caleb Konley, Anthony Nese, & Trent Baretta beat Chuck Taylor, Biff Busick, & Teddy Hart (10:00) when Nese pinned Taylor.

    7. Fire Ant, Green Ant, & Lince Dorado beat Moose, Lance & Harlem Bravado (11:00) when Green forced Lance to submit.

    8. Shine pinned Mercedes Martinez (13:00).

    9. Low-Ki pinned Johnny Gargano (18:00).

    10. Anthony Nese, Caleb Konley, & Trent Baretta beat Ricochet, A.R. Fox, & Rich Swann and Fire Ant, Green Ant, & Lince Dorado (16:00) in a "three-way elimination" match.
      • Konley pinned Dorado (9:00).
      • Baretta pinned Fox (16:00).
    Return to top of page