1999 2000 2001 2003 2006
2007 2008 2009 2010 2011





G-1 Climax Tag Team League 1999


September 10 - 23, 1999

1.Keiji Mutoh & Scott Norton (winners)14
2.Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi10
3.Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan10
4.Shinya Hashimoto & Meng8
5.Shiro Koshinaka & Junji Hirata8
6.Masa Chono & Don Frye6
7.Brian Johnston & Takashi Iizuka6
8.Michiyoshi Ohara & Tatsutoshi Goto6
9.Kensuke Sasaki & Kazuyuki Fujita4

Semi-Final
Nagata & Nakanishi beat Kojima & Tenzan
(13:42) when Nagata pinned Tenzan

Grand Final
Norton & Mutoh beat Nagata & Nakanishi
(21:32) when Nakanishi submitted to Mutoh

Grand Final at Budokan Hall

Return to top of page










G-1 Climax Tag Team League 2000


November 17 - 30, 2000

1.Takashi Iizuka & Yuji Nagata (winners)8
2.Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan8
3.Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie8
4.Masa Chono & Scott Norton8
5.Jushin Liger & Super Strong Machine4
6.Kensuke Sasaki & Shiro Koshinaka4
7.Team 2000 Machines2

Semi-Final
Kojima & Tenzan beat Nakanishi & Yoshie
(15:58) when Tenzan pinned Nakanishi

Iizuka & Nagata beat Chono & Norton
(12:06) when Iizuka forced Chono to submit

Grand Final
Iizuka & Nagata beat Kojima & Tenzan
(19:09) when Nagata pinned Tenzan

Return to top of page









G-1 Climax Tag Team League 2001


November 20 - December 11, 2001

1.Mike Barton & Jim Steele9
2.Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (winners)8
3.Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi8
4.Kensuke Sasaki & Danny Devine8
5.Scott Norton & Super J7
6.Osamu Nishimura & Jushin Liger6
7.Masa Chono & Giant Silva6
8.Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi4

Semi-Finals
Kojima & Tenzan beat Nagata & Nakanishi
(17:25) when Kojima pinned Nakanishi

Nagata & Nakanishi beat Sasaki & Devine
(14:40) when Nagata forced Devine to submit

Grand Final
Tenzan & Kojima beat Barton & Steele
(24:02) when Tenzan pinned Steele

Grand Final at December 2001 PPV

Return to top of page






No league was held in 2002









G-1 Climax Tag Team League 2003


October 15 - 30, 2003

1.Yoshihiro Takayama & Toa the Samoan Beast10
2.Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura (winners)9
3.Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi9
4.Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi7
5.Mike Barton & Jim Steele6
6.Tadao Yasuda & Makai #16
7.Blue Wolf & Shinsuke Nakamura6
8.Masa Chono & Jushin Liger2

Semi-Final
Tenzan & Nishimura beat Nagata & Nakanishi
(20:05) when Tenzan beat Nakanishi

Grand Final
Tenzan & Nishimura beat Takayama & Toa
(14:10) when Nishimura beat Toa

Return to top of page






No leagues were held in 2004 & 2005









G-1 Climax Tag Team League 2006


October 15 - November 6, 2006

1.Giant Bernard & Travis Tomko6
2.Hiroshi Tanahashi & Koji Kanemoto4
3.Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Jushin Liger4
4.Toru Yano & Tomohiro Ishii3
5.Manabu Nakanishi & Naofumi Yamamoto3

1.Yuji Nagata & Takashi Iizuka6
2.Masahiro Chono & Shinsuke Nakamura (winners)4
3.Riki Choshu & Akebono4
4.Jado & Gedo4
5.Togi Makabe & Shiro Koshinaka2

Semi-Final
Chono & Nakamura beat Bernard & Tomko
(8:16) when Chono forced Tomko to submit

Tanahashi & Kanemoto beat Nagata & Iizuka
(16:49) when Tanahashi forced Iizuka to submit

Grand Final
Chono & Nakamura beat Tanahashi & Kanemoto
(18:32) when Nakamura pinned Kanemoto

Return to top of page










G-1 Climax Tag Team League 2007


October 18 - November 2, 2007

1.Giant Bernard & Travis Tomko (winners)8
2.Hiroshi Tanahashi & Koji Kanemoto8
3.Hirooki Goto & Milano Collection AT8
4.Togi Makabe & Toru Yano8
5.Jado & Gedo6
6.Masahiro Chono & Akebono6
7.Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi6
8.Takashi Iizuka & Naofumi Yamamoto6

Semi-Final
Bernard & Tomko beat Makabe & Yano
(6:44) when Tomko pinned Yano

Tanahashi & Kanemoto beat Goto & Milano
(14:20) when Tanahashi beat Milano

Grand Final
Bernard & Tomko beat Tanahashi & Kanemoto
(18:02) when Bernard pinned Kanemoto

Return to top of page










G-1 Climax Tag Team League 2008


October 18 - November 5, 2008

1.Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (winners)8
2.Shinsuke Nakamura & Hirooki Goto7
3.Giant Bernard & Rick Fuller7
4.Wataru Inoue & Koji Kanemoto4
5.Milano Collection AT & Taichi Ishikari4
6.Takashi Iizuka & Tomohiro Ishii2

1.Togi Makabe & Toru Yano8
2.Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie7
3.Jado & Gedo6
4.Yujiro & Tetsuya Naito4
5.Negro Casas & Rocky Romero4
6.Yuji Nagata & Mitsuhide Hirasawa1

Semi-Final
Tenzan & Kojima beat Nakanishi & Yoshie
(19:45) when Kojima pinned Nakanishi

Makabe & Yano beat Nakamura & Goto
(11:49) when Makabe pinned Nakamura

Grand Final
Tenzan & Kojima beat Makabe & Yano
(23:56) when Tenzan forced Yano to submit

Return to top of page










G-1 Climax Tag Team League 2009


October 17 - November 1, 2009

1.Shinsuke Nakamura & Toru Yano6
2.Manabu Nakanishi & Takao Omori6
3.Masato Tanaka & Tomohiro Ishii4
4.Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue4
5.Hirooki Goto & Kazuchika Okada0

1.Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson (winners)8
2.Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt4
3.Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma4
4.Masahiro Chono & Akira2
5.Jado & Gedo2

Semi-Final
Bernard & Anderson beat Nakanishi & Omori
(11:31) when Bernard pinned Nakanishi

Taguchi & Devitt beat Nakamura & Yano
(9:39) when Devitt pinned Yano

Grand Final
Bernard & Anderson beat Taguchi & Devitt
(16:01) when Anderson pinned Devitt

Return to top of page










G-1 Climax Tag Team League 2010


October 22 - November 7, 2010

1.Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue (winners)8
2.Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man8
3.Masato Tanaka & Tomohiro Ishii6
4.Hirooki Goto & Tama Tonga4
5.Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma4
6.Super Strong Machine & King Fale0

1.Yujiro Takahashi & Tetsuya Naito6
2.Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson6
3.Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tajiri6
4.Shinsuke Nakamura & Daniel Puder4
5.El Terrible & El Texano, Jr.4
6.Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka4

Semi-Final
Takahashi & Naito beat Nakanishi & Strong Man
(11:54) when Takahashi pinned Strong Man

Nagata & Inoue beat Bernard & Anderson
(9:54) when Inoue pinned Anderson

Grand Final
Nagata & Inoue beat Takahashi & Naito
(17:49) when Inoue pinned Takahashi

Return to top of page










G-1 Climax Tag Team League 2011


October 22 - November 6, 2011

1.Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson8
2.Minoru Suzuki & Lance Archer (winners)8
3.Masato Tanaka & Yujiro Takahashi6
4.Tetsuya Naito & Tomoaki Honma4
5.Strong Man & Tama Tonga2
6.Yuji Nagata & King Fale2

1.Shinsuke Nakamura & Toru Yano10
2.Hiroshi Tanahashi & Hirooki Goto6
3.Togi Makabe & Satoshi Kojima6
4.Tomohiro Ishii & Don Fujii4
5.Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Wataru Inoue4
6.Takashi Iizuka & Hideo Saito0

Semi-Final
Suzuki & Archer beat Nakamura & Yano
(12:08) when Suzuki pinned Nakamura

Bernard & Anderson beat Tanahashi & Goto
(12:10) when Anderson pinned Goto

Grand Final
Suzuki & Archer beat Bernard & Anderson
(17:42) when Archer pinned Anderson

Return to top of page