02/06/76 06/26/76 02/10/77 08/02/77 10/25/77 02/08/78 06/01/78 07/27/78
09/30/80 11/01/90 06/12/91 11/05/91 06/26/92 06/15/93 06/17/93 02/24/94
06/15/94 06/14/95 06/17/96 06/05/97 09/23/97 02/15/98 06/05/98 02/14/99
06/08/99 09/23/99 06/02/00 06/06/01 06/07/02 08/29/02 06/13/03 _





February 6, 1976 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 12,700
  1. Seiji Sakaguchi beat Tiger Jeet Singh (12:21) via DQ.

  2. Real World Martial Arts Champ Antonio Inoki TKO Willem Ruska (20:35) in a "wrestler vs. judoka" match.
Return to top of page









June 26, 1976 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 14,000 ($525,000)
Shown on worldwide CCTV 242,000 ($2,500,000)
  1. Karate exhibition.

  2. Iranian martial artists exhibition.

  3. Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Osamu Kido beat Kantaro Hoshino & Takashi (Kengo) Kimura (14:07) via pinfall.

  4. Real World Martial Arts Champ Antonio Inoki drew Muhammad Ali (15th - 3:00) in a "wrestler vs. boxer" match.
Return to top of page









February 10, 1977 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 11,000
  1. Seiji Sakaguchi beat Umanosuke Ueda (3:24).

  2. NWF Champ Antonio Inoki TKO Tiger Jeet Singh (22:55) in a "fence death" match.
Return to top of page









August 2, 1977 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 10,000
  1. Real World Martial Arts Champ Antonio Inoki KO Eddie Everett (5th - 1:38) in a "wrestler vs. karate" match.
Return to top of page









October 25, 1977 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 10,000
  1. Mitsuo Yoshida beat Haruka Eigan.

  2. Osamu Kido beat Kengo Kimura.

  3. Seiji Sakaguchi beat Allen Coage via submission in a "judo jacket" match.

  4. Real World Martial Arts Champ Antonio Inoki beat Chuck Wepner (6th - 1:35) via submission in a "wrestler vs. boxer" match.
Return to top of page









February 8, 1978 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 11,000
  1. Allen Coage beat Makoto Arakawa.

  2. Yoshiaki Fujiwara drew Kengo Kimura.

  3. Benny & Billy McGuire beat Haruka Eigan, Kantaro Hoshino, & ??? Yamamoto.

  4. Osamu Kido & Mtsu Yoshida beat Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown.

  5. Tiger Jeet Singh beat Strong Kobayashi.

  6. WWWF World Champ Billy Graham beat Seiji Sakaguchi (19:33) via countout.

  7. Antonio Inoki KO Umanosuke Ueda (11:02) in a "bed of nails death" match.
Return to top of page









June 1, 1978 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 13,000
  1. Kuniaki Kobayashi pinned Jo Beak-san.

  2. Yoshiaki Fujiwara pinned Ray Steele.

  3. Baron Scicluna pinned Makoto Arakawa.

  4. Willem Ruska beat Osamu Kido via submission.

  5. Allen Coage pinned Bugsy McGraw.

  6. Tatsumi Fujinami & Riki Choshu beat Tony Garea & Nikolai Volkoff (12:45) when Fujinami pinned Volkoff.

  7. Seiji Sakaguchi DCO Andre the Giant (8:01).

  8. WWWF World Champ Bob Backlund drew NWF Champ Antonio Inoki (60:00) in a three fall match.
    • Inoki beat Backlund (16:32) via countout.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).
Return to top of page









July 27, 1978 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 10,700
  1. Allen Coage beat Haruka Eigan.

  2. Osamu Kido beat Peter Maivia.

  3. Chavo Guerrero beat Kantaro Hoshino.

  4. Mitsuo Yoshida beat Haystacks Calhoun via DQ.

  5. Strong Kobayashi & Seiji Sakaguchi beat Pedro Morales & Larry Zbyszko.

  6. WWWF World Junior Heavyweight Champ Tatsumi Fujinami pinned Ryuma Go (13:52).

  7. WWWF World Champ Bob Backlund drew Antonio Inoki (61:00) in a three falls match.
    • Inoki beat Backlund (20:22) via submission.
    • Backlund pinned Inoki (36:37).
    • The time limit expired (61:00).
Return to top of page









September 30, 1980 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 12,000
  1. WWF World Junior Heavyweight Champ Tatsumi Fujinami beat Ron Starr (18:39).

  2. NWA International Junior Heavyweight Champ Kengo Kimura DCO Chavo Guerrero (15:56).

  3. WWF World Champ Bob Backlund beat Stan Hansen (16:01) via DQ.

  4. NWF Champ Antonio Inoki beat Ken Patera (14:53) via submission.
Return to top of page









Note: There were no New Japan Budokan Hall shows from 1981 - 1989.





November 1, 1990 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 14,014 ($630,000)
  1. Osamu Matsuda, Takayuki Iizuka, Kuniaki Kobayashi, & Kentaro Hoshino beat Super Strong Machine, Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Norio Honaga.

  2. Osamu Kido & Kengo Kimura beat Bad News Allen & Larry Cameron.

  3. Animal Hamaguchi pinned Masanobu Kurisu.

  4. Shiro Koshinaka beat Seiji Aoyagi (4th Rnd) via submission in a "wrestler vs. karate" match.

  5. Tiger Jeet Singh beat Tatsumi Fujinami via DQ.

  6. Jushin Liger pinned Chris Benoit to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  7. Hiroshi Hase & Kensuke Sasaki beat Keiji Mutoh & Masa Chono (16:56) when Hase pinned Mutoh.

  8. IWGP Champ Riki Choshu pinned Shinya Hashimoto (16:40).
Return to top of page









June 12, 1991 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 14,014 ($635,000)
  1. Osamu Kudo & Shiro Koshinaka beat Kuniaki Kobayashi & Kengo Kimura.

  2. Super Strong machine & Hiro Saito beat Kim Duk & Masanobu Kurisu via DQ.

  3. Jushin Liger pinned Norio Honaga to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  4. Big Van Vader pinned Scott Norton (12:46).

  5. Shinya Hashimoto KO ??? (3rd) in a "wrestler vs. boxer" match.

  6. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Masashi Aoyagi (6:14) in a "wrestler vs. karate" match.

  7. Riki Choshu beat Kensuke Sasaki (11:02) via submission.
Return to top of page









November 5, 1991 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 14,214 ($680,000)
  1. Black Cat beat Masao Orihara.

  2. Shiro Koshinaka & Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Osamu Kido & Kengo Kimura.

  3. Super Strong Machine & Hiro Saito beat Kim Duk & Masanobu Kurisu.

  4. Jushin Liger pinned Mad Bull Rex.

  5. Norio Honaga pinned Akira Nogami (18:39) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  6. Hiroshi Hase & Keiji Mutoh beat Rick Steiner & Scot Norton (substitute for Scott Steiner) (17:53) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Hase pinned Steiner.

  7. Greatest 18 Club Champ Riki Choshu pinned Shinya Hashimoto (12:25).

  8. IWGP Champ Tatsumi Fujinami beat Masa Chono (9:49).
Return to top of page









June 26, 1992 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 14,214 ($680,000)
  1. Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Yamamoto beat Koji Kanemoto & Osamu Nishimura.
  2. Super Strong Machine pinned Pegasus Kid.

  3. Kokina & Samu beat Scott Norton & Killer Bee (Brian Blair) (10:40) when Kokina pinned Bee.

  4. El Samurai pinned Jushin Liger (13:01) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  5. Keiji Mutoh & Hiroshi Hase beat Black Cat & Takayuki Iizuka (7:54) when Hashimoto pinned Cat.

  6. Hiroshi Hase pinned Kensuke Sasaki (15:15).

  7. Rick & Scott Steiner beat Big Van Vader & Bam Bam Bigelow (16:24) when Rick pinned Bigelow.

  8. Riki Choshu pinned Masa Chono (17:57).
Return to top of page









June 15, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 14,214 ($680,000)
  1. Yuji Nagata, Shinjiro Ohtani, & Osamu Nishimura beat Yoshiro Ito, Nobukazu Hirai, & Yuji Yasuraoka.

  2. Hiromichi Fuyuki & Koki Kitihara beat Satoshi Kojima & Manabu Nakanishi.

  3. Shiro Koshinaka & Kengo Kimura beat Akira Nogami & Takayuki Iizuka.

  4. Ultimo Dragon & Dean Malenko beat El Samurai & Pegasus Kid when Malenko pinned Samurai.

  5. IWGP Tag Champs The Hellraisers beat John Tenta & Haku when Power Warrior pinned Haku.

  6. IWGP Champ Great Muta beat Great Kabuki via DQ.

  7. Hiroshi Hase, Shinya Hashimoto, Masa Chono, Riki Choshu, & Tatsumi Fujinami beat Genichiro Tenryu, Ashura Hara, Super Strong Machine, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Takashi Ishikawa (37:10) in an "elimination" match. Hashimoto, Chono, and Choshu were the survivors.
    • Tenryu pinned Hase (15:19).
    • Fujinami pinned Tenryu (21:14).
    • Ishikawa pinned Fujinami (23:38).
    • Choshu pinned Goto (25:11).
    • Hashimoto pinned Hara (28:57).
    • Hashimoto pinned Machine (32:07).
    • Chono beat Ishikawa (37:10) via submission.
Return to top of page









June 17, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 14,300 ($690,000)
  1. Osamu Nishimura & Black Cat beat Yuji Yasuraoka & Nobukazu Hirai.

  2. Ultimo Dragon beat Norio Honaga.

  3. Takeshi Ishikawa beat Masashi Aoyagi.

  4. Great Kabuki, Shiro Koshinaka, & Kengo Kimura beat Yoshiro Ito, Super Strong Machine, & Tatsutoshi Goto.

  5. Hiroshi Hase beat Hiromichi Fuyuki.

  6. John Tenta & Haku beat Tony Halme & The Barbarian.

  7. Masa Chono beat Koki Kitihara.

  8. The Great Muta beat Ashura Hara.

  9. Genichiro Tenryu pinned Shinya Hashimoto (18:23).
Return to top of page









February 24, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 14,214 ($400,000)
  1. Takeshi Ishizawa beat Tatsuhito Takaiwa.

  2. Satoshi Kojima & Manabu Nakanishi beat Yuji Nagata & Shinjiro Ohtani.

  3. Yoshiaki Yatsu, Norio Honaga, & Hiro Saito beat Masao Orihara, Kuniaki Kobayashi, Shiro Koshinaka when Yatsu pinned Ohara.

  4. Hiroshi Hase beat Tadao Yasuda (10:26) via submission.

  5. Tatsutoshi Goto pinned Masa Chono.

  6. Tatsumi Fujinami, Riki Choshu, & Osamu Kido beat Akira Nogami, Takayuki Iizuka, & Power Warrior.

  7. Shinya Hashimoto pinned Jushin Liger (23:08).
Return to top of page









June 15, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 14,201 ($850,000)
  1. Michiyoshi Ohara beat Yuji Nagata.

  2. Osamu Kido & Tadao Yasuda beat Akitoshi Saito & Great Kabuki.

  3. Black Tiger & Wild Pegasus beat Dean Malenko & Brad Armstrong.

  4. Tatsutoshi Goto, Kuniaki Kobayashi, Shiro Koshinaka, & Kengo Kimura beat Norio Honaga, Hiro Saito, Shinichi Nakano, & Yoshiaki Yatsu.

  5. Tatsumi Fujinami & Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Akira Nogami & Takayuki Iizuka.

  6. Jushin Liger, Takeshi Ishizawa, Shinjiro Ohtani, & El Samurai beat Great Sasuke, Taka Michinoku, Sato, & Shiryu.

  7. Keiji Mutoh & Masa Chono beat Scott Norton & Mike Enos.

  8. Rick & Scott Steiner beat Hiroshi Hase & Power Warrior.

  9. IWGP Shinya Hashimoto pinned Riki Choshu (10:52).
Return to top of page









June 14, 1995 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,000 ($750,000)
  1. Takeshi Ishizawa beat Yuji Nagata (10:18) via submission.

  2. Osamu Kido beat Tadao Yasuda (7:50) via submission.

  3. Gran Hamada & Shinjiro Ohtani beat Dean Malenko & Black Tiger (14:27) when Ohtani pinned Malenko.

  4. Akira Nogami, Takayuki Iizuka, & Junji Hirata beat Arn Anderson, Steve Austin, & Mike Enos (12:07) when Nogami pinned ???.

  5. Shinya Hashimoto pinned Manabu Nakanishi (6:23).

  6. Riki Choshu & Kensuke Sasaki beat Hiro Saito & Masa Chono (12:21) when Sasaki pinned Saito.

  7. UWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Koji Kanemoto pinned Sabu (19:04) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  8. IWGP Champ Keiji Mutoh pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (19:04).
Return to top of page









Skydiving J


June 17, 1996 in Tokyo,Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 13,500
  1. WAR International Junior Hvywt Tag Champs Lance Storm & Yuji Yasuraoka beat El Samurai & Norio Honoga (13:28) when Storm pinned Honoga.

  2. NWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Masayoshi Motegi pinned Shiryu (11:51).

  3. WWA Light Heavyweight Champ Gran Hamada pinned Tatsuhito Takaiwa (12:05).

  4. Shinjiro Ohtani pinned Kazushi Sakuraba (8:13) via submission to win the UWA Light Heavyweight Title.

  5. CMLL Welterweight Champ Super Delfin pinned Taka Michinoku (16:09).

  6. WAR International Junior Heavyweight Champ Ultimo Dragon pinned Gran Naniwa (13:58).

  7. Jushin Liger pinned Dick Togo (15:56) to win the British Junior Heavyweight Title.

  8. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ The Great Sasuke pinned Black Tiger (Eddy Guerrero) (16:54).
Return to top of page









June 5, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 14,000
  1. Kendo Kashin beat Kazuyuki Fujita (5:46) via submission.

  2. Junji Hirata & Takayuki Iizuka beat Hiro Saito & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (9:19) when Iizuka pinned Saito.

  3. Jushin Liger, Chris Jericho, Dr. Wagner Jr., Gran Naniwa beat Shinjiro Ohtani, Tatsuhito Takaiwa, Yoshihiro Tajiri, & Hanzo Nakajima (13:45) when Liger pinned Takaiwa.

  4. Tiger King (Sayama) pinned Kuniaki Kobayashi (12:01).

  5. Tatsumi Fujinami, Kazuo Yamazaki, & Kensuke Sasaki beat Shiro Koshinaka, Akira Nogami, & Michiyoshi Ohara (12:01) when Yamazaki forced Ohara to submit.

  6. Kengo Kimura & Takeshi Ishikawa beat Riki Choshu & Osamu Kido (10:55) when Kimura pinned Kido.

  7. El Samurai pinned Koji Kanemoto (23:51) to win the 1997 Top of the Super Junior League.

  8. IWGP Tag Champs Satoshi Kojima & Manabu Nakanishi beat Masa Chono & NWO Sting (14:15) when Kojima pinned NWO Sting.

  9. IWGP Champ Shinya Hashimoto pinned Keiji Mutoh (26:01).
1997 Super Junior League Bracketing

Return to top of page









September 23, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 12,800
  1. Satoshi Kojima & Manabu Nakanishi beat Hiro Saito & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (10:36) when Kojima pinned Saito.

  2. NWO Sting & Buff Bagwell beat Tadao Yasuda & Takayuki Iizuka (8:48) when Bagwell pinned Iizuka.

  3. El Samurai, Wild Pegasus, & Jushin Liger beat Dr. Wagner Jr., Chris Jericho, & Koji Kanemoto (16:15) when Liger pinned Wagner.

  4. Akira Nogami, Tatsumi Fujinami, Kengo Kimura beat Akitoshi Saito, Michiyoshi Ohara, & Tatsutoshi Goto (9:57) when Fujinami beat Goto.

  5. Don Frye beat Kazuyuki Fujita (6:02) via submission.

  6. J Crown Champ Shinjiro Ohtani pinned Tatsuhito Takaiwa (15:01).

  7. The Great Muta & Masa Chono beat Kensuke Sasaki & Kazuo Yamazaki (17:58) when Muta pinned Sasaki.

  8. Naoya Ogawa beat Brian Johnston (11:14).

  9. Shinya Hashimoto beat Zane Frazier (3rd - 1:05) via submission.
Return to top of page









February 15, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,000
  1. Tadao Yasuda pinned Kazuyuki Fujita (9:40).

  2. Jushin Liger, El Samurai, & Kendo Kashin beat Shinjiro Ohtani, Koji Kanemoto, & Tatsuhito Takaiwa (14:53) when Liger pinned Takaiwa.

  3. Manabu Nakanishi beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan (11:14) via submission.

  4. Osamu Nishimura pinned NWO Sting (9:54).

  5. Curt Hennig pinned Satoshi Kojima (6:12).

  6. Keiji Mutoh beat Kazuo Yamazaki (14:50) via submission.

  7. Naoya Ogawa beat Don Frye (8:12) via submission.

  8. Shinya Hashimoto pinned Big Titan (11:26).

  9. Scott Norton pinned Kensuke Sasaki (9:53).

  10. Shiro Koshinaka pinned Masa Chono (19:54).
Return to top of page









June 5, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 13,000
  1. Tadao Yasuda beat Yutaka Yoshie.

  2. Satoshi Kojima beat Kazuyuki Fujita.

  3. Manabu Nakanishi beat Osamu Nishimura.

  4. Hayato Nanjyo, Dr. Wagner Jr., Kendo Kashin, El Samurai, & Jushin Liger beat Masakazu Fukuda, Kaz Hayashi, Tatsuhito Takaiwa, Shinjiro Ohtani, & Koji Kanemoto in an "elimination" match.

  5. Kensuke Sasaki & Kazuo Yamazaki beat Michael Wallstreet & Big Titan.

  6. Don Frye TKO Yoshiaki Fujiwara (5:19).

  7. Masa Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Shiro Koshinaka & Genichiro Tenryu to win the vacant IWGP Tag Title.

  8. IWGP Tatsumi Fujinami beat Shinya Hashimoto (20:38) via submission.
Return to top of page









St. Valentine's Day Massacre


February 14, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 14,000
  1. Koji Kanemoto, Shinjiro Ohtani, Tatsuhito Takaiwa, Kendo Kashin, & Dr. Wagner Jr. beat Jushin Liger, El Samurai, Great Sasuke, Masao Orihara, & Masaaki Mochizuki (18:53) in two straight falls.
    • Kanemoto beat Liger (10:10) via submission.
    • Ohtani pinned Mochizuki (8:43).

  2. Junji Hirata & Takashi Iizuka beat Osamu Kido & Tadao Yasuda (10:14) when Iizuka beat Kido.

  3. Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata, & Kazuyuki Fujita beat Kuniaki Kobayashi, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Michiyoshi Ohara (11:05) when Nakanishi beat Goto via submission.

  4. Don Frye beat Brian Johnston (6:31) via submission.

  5. Scott Norton pinned Masa Saito (6:35).

  6. Tatsumi Fujinami & Kazuo Yamazaki beat Genichiro Tenryu & Shiro Koshinaka (10:52) when Fujinami pinned Koshinaka.

  7. Masa Chono, NWO Sting, & AKIRA beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Hiro Saito (17:41) when AKIRA pinned Saito.

  8. IWGP Champ Keiji Mutoh beat Kensuke Sasaki (28:09) via submission.
Return to top of page









June 8, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 13,600
  1. Osamu Kido & Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hiro Saito (10:56) when Kido forced Saito to submit.

  2. Jushin Liger, Gran Hamada, El Samurai, & Minoru Tanaka beat Shinjiro Ohtani, Tatsuhito Takaiwa, Dr. Wagner Jr., & Masao Orihara (15:42) when Liger beat Ohtani.

  3. Shiro Koshinaka beat Tatsutoshi Goto (6:22) via submission.

  4. Tatsumi Fujinami & Junji Hirata beat Takeshi Iizuka & Brian Johnston (11:46) when Fujinami beat Iizuka via sleeperhold.

  5. Yuji Nagata beat Manabu Nakanishi (13:55) via submission.

  6. Kensuke Sasaki beat Meng (8:13) via submission.

  7. Keiji Mutoh & Satoshi Kojima beat Masa Chono & Don Frye (15:13) when Kojima pinned Chono.

  8. Genichiro Tenryu pinned Shinya Hashimoto (14:11).

  9. Kendo Kashin beat Koji Kanemoto (13:15) via submission to win the 1999 Best of the Super Junior League.
1999 Super Junior League Bracketing

Return to top of page









September 23, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 9,000
  1. Koji Kanemoto & Shinjiro Ohtani beat Masakatsu Fukuda & Shinya Makabe (11:36) when Kanemoto beat Makabe via submission.

  2. Osamu Kido & Takeshi Iizuka beat Junji Hirata & Kazuyuki Fujita (11:14) when Iizuka beat Fujita via submission.

  3. Jushin Liger pinned AKIRA (11:14).

  4. Shinya Hashimoto & Meng beat Tatsumi Fujinami & Shiro Koshinaka (10:58) when Hashimoto forced Koshinaka to submit.

  5. Manabu Nakanishi & Yuji Nagata beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (13:42) when Nagata pinned Tenzan.

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kendo Kashin beat Tatsuhito Takaiwa (15:08) via submission.

  7. Genichiro Tenryu & Don Frye beat Kensuke Sasaki & Brian Johnston (12:27) when Tenryu pinned Johnston.

  8. Keiji Mutoh & Scott Norton beat Manabu Nakanishi & Yuji Nagata (21:32) to win the 1999 G-1 Tag League when Mutoh forced Nakanishi to submit.
1999 G-1 Tag League Bracketing

Return to top of page









June 2, 2000 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 10,000
  1. Katsumi Usuda beat Kid Romeo (6:16) via submission.

  2. Gran Hamada beat Koji Kanemoto (13:00) via submission.

  3. Shinjiro Ohtani pinned Minoru Fujita (9:46).

  4. Kendo Kashin & Tatsuhito Takaiwa beat Jushin Liger & Shinya Makabe (2:58) when Kashin beat Liger via submission.

  5. Scott Norton, Satoshi Kojima, & Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Kenzo Suzuki, Shiro Koshinaka, & Junji Hirata (15:01) when Tenzan pinned Hirata.

  6. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Osamu Nishimura (11:29) via submission.

  7. Masa Chono beat Yutaka Yoshie (13:58) via submission.

  8. Takashi Iizuka beat Yuji Nagata (16:58) via submission.

  9. IWGP Champ Kensuke Sasaki pinned Manabu Nakanishi (20:14).
Return to top of page









June 6, 2001 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 13,200
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Shinya Makabe & Katsuyori Shibata beat Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (8:14) when Makabe pinned Suzuki.

  2. Masa Fuchi pinned El Samurai (9:32).

  3. Masahito Kakihara pinned Minoru Tanaka (6:21).

  4. Mitsuya Nagai TKO Takashi Iizuka (8:00).

  5. Manabu Nakanishi pinned Mike Barton (4:42).

  6. Toshiaki Kawada pinned Satoshi Kojima (15:16).

  7. Jinsei Shinzaki, Taiyo Kea, & Jushin Liger beat Akira Nogami, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, & Masa Chono (16:51) when Shinzaki forced Nogami to submit.

  8. Keiji Mutoh pinned Hiroshi Hase (39:08).

  9. IWGP Champ Kazuyuki Fujita TKO Yuji Nagata (10:57).
Return to top of page









June 7, 2002 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 9,000
  1. Blue Wolf & El Samurai beat Wataru Inoue & Katsuyori Shibata (7:24) when Wolf pinned Inoue.

  2. Kyohei Mikami & Takashi Sasaki beat Hebikage & Poison Sawada (14:39) Mikami pinned Hebikage.

  3. Ai Fujita, Baby A, Rie Tamada, Mariko Yoshida, & Michiko Ohmukai beat Fabi Apache, Bionic J, noki-A, Gami, & Lioness Asuka (19:02) Fujita pinned Apache.

  4. Osamu Nishimura & Tadao Yasuda beat Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito (2:21) when Nishimura forced Goto to submit.

  5. Akira Nogami, Gedo, Black Tiger, & Koji Kanemoto beat Curry Man, Tiger Mask IV, Minoru Tanaka, & Jushin Liger (12:36) when Nogami forced Curry Man to submit.

  6. Yutaka Yoshie beat Minoru Fujita (6:16).

  7. Bas Rutten KO Masayuki Naruse (6:37).

  8. Scott Norton & Masa Chono beat Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (11:55) when Norton pinned Suzuki.

  9. Yoshihiro Takayama beat Manabu Nakanishi (17:50).

  10. IWGP Champ Yuji Nagata pinned Kensuke Sasaki (22:44).
Return to top of page









Crossroad


August 29, 2002 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 7,000
  1. Tiger Mask IV & El Samurai beat Pablo & Hi69 (9:07) when Tiger Mask pinned Pablo.

  2. Gedo & Jado beat Curry Man & Ikuto Hidaka (15:27) when Jado pinned Curry.

  3. Wataru Inoue beat Kenta (9:56) via submission.

  4. Koji Kanemoto pinned Makoto Hashi (15:41).

  5. Masayuki Naruse drew Takehiro Murahama (20:00).

  6. Giant Silva pinned Giant Singh (10:50).

  7. Tadao Yasuda beat Shinsuke Nakamura (4:26) via sleeperhold.

  8. Kensuke Sasaki KO Minoru Fujita (1:12).

  9. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru beat Jushin Liger & Minoru Tanaka (22:16) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Title when Kikuchi pinned Liger.

  10. Yoshihiro Takayama pinned Kazuyuki Fujita (8:28).
Return to top of page









Crush


June 13, 2003 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 8,500
  1. Akira, Masahito Kakihara, Stampede Kid, & Ryusuke Taguchi beat El Samurai, Jado, Gedo, & Minoru Fujita (12:29) when Kakihara pinned Gedo.

  2. Jushin Liger & Koji Kanemoto beat Takashi Sugiura & Ebessan (11:15) when Liger pinned Ebessan.

  3. Scott Norton pinned Blue Wolf (3:45).

  4. Minoru Suzuki beat Masayuki Naruse (6:58) via submission.

  5. Enson Inoue beat Tadao Yasuda (1:44) via DQ.

  6. Katsuyori Shibata beat Yuji Nagata (7:41) via countout.

  7. Manabu Nakanishi beat Mitsuya Nagai (1:51) via submission.

  8. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Tiger Mask IV pinned Takehiro Murahama (15:37).

  9. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Masa Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (26:08) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Yoshie pinned Tenzan.

  10. NWF Champ Yoshihiro Takayama pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (11:49).
Return to top of page