Karl Gotch Cup Pre-Japanese Championship World Cup Tournament
Japan/China Friendship Tourney Japan/US All-Star Tournament Inoki's Final Opponent Tourney
G-1 World League Ultimate Royal Tournament Young Lions League





Karl Gotch Cup


1974October 25 - December 8, 1974Tatsumi Fujinami
1975October 21 - December 7, 1975Yoshiaki Fujiwara
1976??? - December 7, 1976Shunji Kosugi

Return to top of page










Pre-Japanese Championship


November 17 - December 16, 1978

1.Tatsumi Fujinami9
2.Strong Kobayashi8
3.Seiji Sakaguchi7
4.Umanosuke Ueda ***6
5.Masa Saito5
6.Ryuma Go5
7.Riki Choshu4
8.Kintaro Hoshino4
9.Thunder Sugiyama3
10.Osamu Kido2
11.Haruka Eigan1
12.Kotetsu Yamamoto0

Note: Inoki and Matsuda were seeded directly to the finals

Note: It is unknown why Ueda didn't compete in the finals


Antonio Inoki______
                   |Inoki_____
Kintaro Hoshino____|          |
                              |Inoki_____
                              |          |
           Strong Kobayashi___|          |
                                         |Inoki____
                                         |         |
Masa Saito_________                      |         |
                   |Saito________________|         |
Ryuma Go___________|                               |
                                                   |Inoki__
Seiji Sakaguchi____                                |
                   |Sakaguchi_                     |
Riki Choshu________|          |                    |
                              |Matsuda_____________|
Tatsumi Fujinami___           |
                   |Matsuda___|
Hiro Matsuda_______|

Third Place: Sakaguchi beat Saito (6:42) via DQ

Finals at Sumo Hall

Return to top of page










World Cup Tournament


November 24 - December 7, 1989
1.Riki Choshu (winner)?
2.Victor Zangiev?
?.Kengo Kimura?
?.Wayne Bloom?
5.Buzz Sawyer0
1.Masa Chono?
2.Shinya Hashimoto?
?.Manny Fernandez?
?.Chimur Zarasov?
?.Andrei Sulsaev?
1.Salman Hashimikov?
2.Brad Rheingans?
?.Hiro Hase?
?.George Takano?
?.Tatsutoshi Goto?
1.Steve Williams?
2.Osamu Kido?
?.Shiro Koshinaka?
?.Super Strong Machine?
?.Vladimir Berkovich?

Shinya Hashimoto___
                   |Hashimoto__
Salman Hashimikov__|           |
                               |Hashimoto__
Steve Williams_____            |           |
                   |Williams___|           |
Victor Zangiev_____|                       |
                                           |Choshu__
Riki Choshu________                        |
                   |Choshu_____            |
Osamu Kido_________|           |           |
                               |Choshu_____|
Masa Chono_________            |
                   |Chono______|
Brad Rheingans_____|

Finals at Sumo Hall

Return to top of page










Japan/China Friendship Tournament


September 1 - 2, 1990 in Halpin, China

              Kengo Kimura___
                             |
                             |Chono____
Takayuki Iizuka____          |         |
                   |Chono____|         |
Masa Chono_________|                   |
                                       |Chono__
Black Cat__________                    |
                   |Hoshino__          |
Kentaro Hoshino____|         |         |
                             |Sasaki___|
Michiyoshi Ohara___          |
                   |Sasaki___|
Kensuke Sasaki_____|

Return to top of page










Japan/US All-Star Tournament


September 19 - 23, 1996

Ric Flair__________
                   |Flair_____
Tatsumi Fujinami___|          |
                              |Sasaki____
Lex Luger__________           |          |
                   |Sasaki____|          |
Kensuke Sasaki_____|                     |
                                         |Sasaki____
Hiroyoshi Tenzan___                      |          |
                   |Tenzan____           |          |
Arn Anderson_______|          |          |          |
                              |Norton____|          |
Riki Choshu________           |                     |
                   |Norton____|                     |
Scott Norton_______|                                |
                                                    |Sasaki___
Sting______________                                 |
                   |Sting_____                      |
Masa Chono_________|          |                     |
                              |Koshinaka_           |
Hugh Morrus________           |          |          |
                   |Koshinaka_|          |          |
Shiro Koshinaka____|                     |          |
                                         |Koshinaka_|
Steve Regal________                      |
                   |Regal_____           |
Satoshi Kojima_____|          |          |
                              |Hashimoto_|
Marcus Bagwell_____           |
                   |Hashimoto_|
Shinya Hashimoto___|

Return to top of page










Inoki's Final Opponent Tournament


March 2 - April 4, 1998

Don Frye__________
                  |Frye_____
Kazuo Yamazaki____|         |
                            |Frye___
Igor Meindert_____          |       |
                  |Meindert_|       |
Kazuyuki Fujita___|                 |
                                    |Frye__
Brian Johnston____                  |
                  |Johnston_        |
Yoshiaki Fujiwara_|         |       |
                            |Ogawa__|
Naoya Ogawa_______          |
                  |Ogawa____|
Dave Beneteau_____|

Return to top of page










G-1 World League


September 11 - 16, 2001

1.Scott Norton6
2.Don Frye (winner)5
3.Scott Hall4
4.Giant Silva4
5.Super J1

Grand Final: Frye beat Norton (6:11) via submission.

Finals at September 2001 PPV

Return to top of page










Ultimate Royal Tournament


January 4, 2005 in Tokyo, Japan

Ron Waterman____________
                        |Waterman____
Masayuki Naruse_________|            |
                                     |Waterman__
Toru Yano_______________             |          |
                        |Nakanishi___|          |
Manabu Nakanishi________|                       |
                                                |Waterman__
Dolgorsuren Sumiyabazar_                        |
                        |Sumiyabazar_           |
Mitsuya Nagai___________|            |          |
                                     |Nagata____|
Blue Wolf_______________             |
                        |Nagata______|
Yuji Nagata_____________|

Detailed Results at Wrestling World 2005

Return to top of page










Young Lions League


1985March 1 - April 19, 1985Shunji Kosugi
1986February 28 - March 26, 1986Keiichi Yamada
1987February 23 - March 20, 1987Masa Chono
1989April 1 - 24, 1989Naoki Sano
1991December 6 - 14, 1991Michiyoshi Ohara
1993March 3 - 23, 1993Hiroyoshi Yamamoto
1994March 5 - 24, 1994Satoshi Kojima
1995March 7 - 27, 1995Manabu Nakanishi
1996March 9 - 26, 1996Tokimitsu Ishizawa
2000April 14 - May 5, 2000Kenzo Suzuki
2002March 6, 2002Tokimitsu Ishizawa
2004April 9 - 27, 2004Ryusuke Taguchi
2005March 4 - 26, 2005Hirooki Goto

Return to top of page