1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 01/95 10/95 01/96 04/96
01/97 04/97 01/98 04/98 01/99 04/99 10/99 01/00 04/00 10/00
01/01 10/01 01/02 05/02 10/02 01/03 5/1/03 5/2/03 10/03 01/04
05/04 01/05 05/05 10/05 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 _ _ _ _





Super Powers Clash


April 24, 1989 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 43,800 ($2,781,000)
  1. Naoki Sano pinned Hiro Saito (10:43) to win Young Lions League.

  2. Big Van Vader pinned Masa Chono (5:52).

  3. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Vladimir Berkovich (4:51) via submission.

  4. Victor Zangiev pinned Buzz Sawyer (3:56).

  5. Shinya Hashimoto pinned Riki Choshu (3:41).

  6. Benny Urquidez drew Shinya Asuka (5th Rnd - 3:00).

  7. Big Van Vader pinned Tatsumi Fujinami (14:37).

  8. Shinya Hashimoto beat Victor Zangiev (7:28) via submission.

  9. Wahka Eveleov beat Masa Saito (5:28) via submission.

  10. Big Van Vader pinned Shinya Hashimoto (9:47) to win the vacant IWGP Title.

  11. IWGP Tag Champs Super Strong Machine & George Takano beat Hiro Hase & Shiro Koshinaka (17:10). Lou Thesz was the guest referee.

  12. Jushin Liger pinned Kuniaki Kobayashi (9:55).

  13. Salman Hashimikov pinned Bam Bam Bigelow (2:26).

  14. Shota Chochyashvili KO Antonio Inoki (5th round) to win the New Japan Martial Arts Title.
IWGP Title Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









Super Fight


February 10, 1990 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 53,000 ($3,200,000)
Shown several days later on TV (23.2)
  1. Takayuki Iizuka pinned Osamu Matsuda (10:49).

  2. Naoki Sano & Pegasus Kid beat Jushin Liger & Akira Nogami (16:57) when Sano pinned Nogami.

  3. Tatsutoshi Goto, Hiro Saito, & Norio Honaga beat Kuniaki Kobayashi, Hiro Hase, & Kantaro Hoshino (13:29) when Goto pinned Hoshino.

  4. Brad Rheingans pinned Victor Zangiev (6:30).

  5. Steve Williams pinned Salman Hashimikov (9:00).

  6. Masa Saito pinned Larry Zbysko (11:29) to win the AWA World Title.

  7. Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Kengo Kimura & Osamu Kido (15:06) when Tsuruta pinned Kido.

  8. Genichiro Tenryu & Tiger Mask (Misawa) beat Riki Choshu & George Takano (18:19) when Takano was counted out.

  9. IWGP Champ Big Van Vader DCO Stan Hansen (15:47).

  10. Koji Kitao pinned Bam Bam Bigelow (9:18).

  11. Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi beat Shinya Hashimoto & Masa Chono (15:53) when Inoki pinned Chono. Lou Thesz was the guest referee.
Return to top of page









Starrcade in Tokyo Dome


March 21, 1991 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 54,500 ($3,160,000)
  1. Kengo Kimura, Animal Hamaguchi, Osamu Kido, & Kantaro Hoshino beat Super Strong Machine, Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Norio Honaga (12:08) when Kimura pinned Goto.

  2. Shiro Koshinaka, Kuniaki Kobayashi, & Takayuki Iizuka beat Tim Horner, Brian Pillman, & Tom Zenk (12:10) when Iizuka pinned Horner.

  3. Scott Norton pinned The Equalizer (2:23).

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Jushin Liger pinned Akira Nogami (16:08).

  5. Arn Anderson & Barry Windham beat Masa Saito & Masa Chono (9:17) when Anderson pinned Saito.

  6. Rick & Scott Steiner beat Hiro Hase & Kensuke Sasaki (12:56) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Scott pinned Sasaki.

  7. El Gigante beat Curtis Hughes (2:16) via submission.

  8. Big Van Vader & Bam Bam Bigelow beat Doom (13:17) when Vader pinned Reed.

  9. Great Muta pinned Sting (11:41).

  10. Riki Choshu KO Tiger Jeet Singh (11:07).

  11. IWGP Champ Tatsumi Fujinami pinned WCW World Champ Ric Flair (23:06) to win the NWA World Title. The WCW and NWA World Titles were acknowledged as separate championships in Japan (unlike the US).
WCW PPV Version of this event

Return to top of page









Super Warriors in Tokyo Dome


January 4, 1992 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 50,000 ($3,700,000)
  1. Black Cat pinned beat Hiroyoshi Yamamoto (10:28).

  2. Osamu Kido & Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Kengo Kimura & Kantaro Hoshino (11:54) when Kido pinned Hoshino.

  3. Jushin Liger, Masashi Aoyagi, & Akira Nogami beat Hiro Saito, Super Strong Machine, & Norio Honaga (15:12) when Nogami pinned Saito.

  4. Arn Anderson & Larry Zbysko beat Michiyoshi Ohara & Shiro Koshinaka (12:32) when Anderson pinned Ohara.

  5. Dusty & Dustin Rhodes beat Masa Saito & Kim Duk (14:23) when Dustin pinned Duk.

  6. Tony Halme pinned Scott Norton (8:41).

  7. Shinya Hashimoto pinned Bill Kazmeier (8:37).

  8. Big Van Vader DDQ El Gigante (4:49).

  9. Antonio Inoki beat Hiro Hase (10:09) via submission.

  10. Sting & Great Muta beat Rick & Scott Steiner (11:03) when Sting pinned Scott.

  11. WCW World Champ Lex Luger pinned Masa Chono (15:09).

  12. Riki Choshu pinned Tatsumi Fujinami (12:11) to win the IWGP Title.
WCW PPV Version of this event

Return to top of page









Fantastic Story


January 4, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 53,500 ($3,500,000)
  1. Takayuki Iizuka, Akira Nogami, & El Samurai beat Nobukazu Hirai, Masao Orihara, & Koki Kitihara (15:11) when Nogami pinned Orihara.

  2. Great Kabuki, Shiro Koshinaka, Masashi Aoyagi, & Akitoshi Saito beat Super Strong Machine, Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Norio Honaga (14:20) when Kabuki pinned Honaga.

  3. Jushin Liger pinned Ultimo Dragon (20:09) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  4. Ron Simmons pinned Tony Halme (6:10).

  5. Sting pinned Hiro Hase (15:31).

  6. Masa Saito & Shinya Hashimoto beat Scott Norton & Dustin Rhodes (13:57) when Hashimoto pinned Rhodes.

  7. IWGP Champ Keiji Mutoh pinned Masa Chono (19:48) to win the NWA World Title.

  8. IWGP Tag Champs The Hellraisers DCO Rick & Scott Steiner (14:38).

  9. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Takashi Ishikawa (11:41) via submission.

  10. Genichiro Tenryu pinned Riki Choshu (18:14).
WCW PPV Version of this event

Return to top of page









Battlefield


January 4, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 48,000
  1. The Great Kabuki, Kengo Kimura, Shiro Koshinaka, Kuniaki Kobayashi, & Michiyoshi Ohara beat Osamu Kido, Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata, Satoshi Kojima, & El Samurai (12:09) when Ohara pinned Nagata.

  2. Takayuki Iizuka & Akira Nogami beat Masashi Aoyagi & Akitoshi Saito (14:07) when Nogami pinned Saito.

  3. Brutus Beefcake pinned Black Cat (8:06).

  4. Super Strong Machine pinned Tatsutoshi Goto (8:51).

  5. Jushin Liger pinned Tiger Mask (Kanemoto) (14:26).

  6. The Hellraisers beat Scott Norton & Hercules Hernandez (12:47) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Power pinned Hernandez.

  7. Rick & Scott Steiner beat Keiji Mutoh & Hiro Hase (20:51) when Rick pinned Hase.

  8. Hulk Hogan pinned Tatsumi Fujinami (13:33).

  9. Riki Choshu pinned Yoshiaki Fujiwara (9:04).

  10. IWGP Champ Shinya Hashimoto pinned Masa Chono (28:00).

  11. Genichiro Tenryu pinned Antonio Inoki (15:56).
Return to top of page









Battle Seven


January 4, 1995 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 52,500 ($4,800,000)
  1. UWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Shinjiro Ohtani pinned El Samurai (15:17).

  2. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Norio Honaga pinned The Great Sasuke (14:39).

  3. Akitoshi Saito, Kuniaki Kobayashi, & The Great Kabuki beat Akira Nogami, Takayuki Iizuka, & Osamu Kido (13:12) when Kabuki pinned Nogami.

  4. Koji Kanemoto pinned Yuji Nagata (14:43).

  5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Manabu Nakanishi (7:40).

  6. Tiger Jeet Singh Jr. & Sr. beat Shiro Koshinaka & Michiyoshi Ohara (11:23) when Singh Sr forced Ohara to submit.

  7. Sting beat Tony Palmore (4:29) via submission.

  8. Antonio Inoki beat Gerard Gordeau (6:37) via sleeperhold.

  9. Riki Choshu & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Kengo Kimura & Tatsutoshi Goto (12:32) when Choshu pinned Kimura.

  10. Sabu & Masa Chono beat Tatsumi Fujinami & Junji Hirata (11:18) when Chono pinned Hirata.

  11. Road Warrior Hawk pinned Scott Norton (7:41).

  12. Antonio Inoki beat Sting (10:26) via sleeperhold to win the BVD Martial Arts Tournament.

  13. IWGP Tag Champs Hiro Hase & Keiji Mutoh beat Rick & Scott Steiner (25:12) when Hase pinned Rick.

  14. IWGP Champ Shinya Hashimoto pinned Kensuke Sasaki (19:36).
BVD Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









New Japan vs. UWFI


October 9, 1995 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 57,000 ($6,100,000)
  1. Tokimitsu Ishizawa & Yuji Nagata (Team NJ) beat Kazushi Sakuraba & Hiromitsu Kanehara (Team UWFI) (10:47) when Ishizawa forced Sakuraba to submit.

  2. Shinjiro Ohtani (NJ) beat Kenichi Yamamoto (UWFI) (7:18) via submission.

  3. Yoshihiro Takiyama (UWFI) beat Takashi Iizuka (NJ) (7:39) via submission.

  4. Naoki Sano (UWFI) pinned Jushin Liger (NJ) (10:14).

  5. Riki Choshu (NJ) beat Yoji Anjoh (UWFI) (4:45) via submission.

  6. Masahito Kakihara (UWFI) beat Kensuke Sasaki (NJ) (9:03) via submission.

  7. Shinya Hashimoto (NJ) beat Tatsuo Nakano (UWFI) (7:20) via submission.

  8. IWGP Champ Keiji Mutoh beat Nobuhiko Takada (UWFI) (16:16) via submission.
Return to top of page









Wrestling War in Tokyo Dome 1996


January 4, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 54,000 ($5,500,000)
  1. Yuji Nagata, Shinjiro Ohtani, & Tokimitsu Ishizawa beat Kenichi Yamamoto, Kazushi Sakuraba, & Hiromitsu Kanehara (10:15) when Nagata forced Yamamoto to submit.

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Satoshi Kojima (9:24).

  3. Jushin Liger pinned Koji Kanemoto (18:59) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  4. Shiro Koshinaka pinned Masa Chono (9:49).

  5. Hiromichi Fuyuki pinned Yoji Anjoh (6:42).

  6. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Hiro Hase (16:36).

  7. Antonio Inoki beat Big Van Vader (14:16) via submission.

  8. Riki Choshu beat Masahito Kakihara (5:46) via submission.

  9. Shinya Hashimoto pinned Kazuo Yamazaki (9:18).

  10. Nobuhiko Takada beat Keiji Mutoh (17:51) via submission to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Battle Formation 1996


April 29, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 55,000 ($5,700,000)
  1. Yuji Nagata & Tokimitsu Ishizawa beat Shinjiro Ohtani & Koji Kanemoto (11:20) when Nagata pinned Kanemoto.

  2. Riki Choshu, Takashi Iizuka, Osamu Nishimura, & Satoshi Kojima beat Shiro Koshinaka, Kuniaki Kobayashi, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Akira Nogami (11:04) when Choshu pinned Nogami.

  3. Great Sasuke pinned Jushin Liger (19:27) to win the IWGP Junior Hvywt Title.

  4. Randy Savage pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (9:49).

  5. Masa Chono beat Lex Luger (14:37) via submission.

  6. The Road Warriors & Power Warrior beat Rick & Scott Steiner & Scott Norton (15:17) when Animal pinned Rick.

  7. Great Muta pinned Ginsei Shinzaki (19:44).

  8. Genichiro Tenryu pinned Tatsumi Fujinami (9:16).

  9. Shinya Hashimoto beat Nobuhiko Takada (12:33) via submission to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Wrestling World in Tokyo Dome 1997


January 4, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 52,500 ($5,500,000)
  1. Satoshi Kojima, Osamu Nishimura, Junji Hirata, & Manabu Nakanishi beat Osamu Kido, Takashi Iizuka, Kazuo Yamazaki, & Yuji Nagata (11:21) when Hirata pinned Nagata.

  2. Super Liger (Jericho) pinned Koji Kanemoto (11:11).

  3. Ginsei Shinzaki pinned Michiyoshi Ohara (9:17).

  4. Shinjiro Ohtani pinned Yoshihiro Tajiri (8:30).

  5. Kendo Nagasaki pinned Tatsutoshi Goto (9:23).

  6. Masa Chono pinned Shoiji Nakamaki (1:07).

  7. Masa Saito beat Great Kojika (4:25) via submission.

  8. Antonio Inoki beat Willie Williams (4:13) via submission.

  9. Jushin Liger pinned Ultimo Dragon (18:21) to win the J Crown Titles.

  10. Kengo Kimura & Tatsumi Fujinami beat Masa Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (16:10) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Fujinami forced Chono to submit.

  11. Power Warrior pinned The Great Muta (16:09).

  12. IWGP Champ Shinya Hashimoto pinned Riki Choshu (18:04).
Return to top of page









Battle Formation 1997


April 12, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 50,500 ($5,000,000)
  1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Manabu Nakanishi (14:29) via submission.

  2. El Samurai pinned Shinjiro Ohtani (13:51).

  3. Chris Benoit pinned Kevin Sullivan (9:17).

  4. Satoshi Kojima & Junji Hirata beat Kazuo Yamazaki & Osamu Kido (10:18) when Kojima pinned Kido.

  5. Shiro Koshinaka pinned Takashi Ishikawa (11:16).

  6. J Crown Champ Jushin Liger pinned The Great Sasuke (20:08).

  7. Antonio Inoki beat Tiger King (6:46) via submission.

  8. Keiji Mutoh pinned Masa Chono (14:09).

  9. Riki Choshu & Kensuke Sasaki beat Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura (15:39) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Choshu pinned Kimura.

  10. Naoya Ogawa TKO Shinya Hashimoto (9:25).
Return to top of page









Power Hall in Tokyo Dome


January 4, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 55,000 ($6,000,000)
  1. Kendo Kashin beat Koji Kanemoto (12:01) via submission.

  2. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Shinjiro Ohtani pinned Ultimo Dragon (17:06).

  3. Yuji Nagata beat Yoshihiro Tenzan (11:33) via submission.

  4. Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Nishimura beat Satoshi Kojima & Manabu Nakanishi (12:39) when Nishimura pinned Kojima.

  5. Riki Choshu pinned Kazuyuki Fujita (3:57).

  6. Riki Choshu pinned Yutaka Yoshie (1:42).

  7. Riki Choshu pinned Tatsuhito Takaiwa (1:21).

  8. Takashi Iizuka beat Riki Choshu (2:02) via submission.

  9. Riki Choshu pinned Jushin Liger (5:09).

  10. Don Frye beat Naoya Ogawa (8:47) via submission.

  11. Shinya Hashimoto beat Dennis Lane (1:34) via submission.

  12. Masa Chono pinned Shiro Koshinaka (15:05).

  13. IWGP Champ Kensuke Sasaki pinned Keiji Mutoh (25:18).
Return to top of page









The Inoki Final


April 4, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 57,000 ($7,000,000)
Tape Delay Highlights Shown on TV-Asahi (10.2)
  1. Naoya Ogawa beat Brian Johnston (3:59) via submission.

  2. Don Frye TKO Igor Meindert (3:57).

  3. Manabu Nakanishi & Satoshi Kojima beat Hiro Saito & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (12:04) when Nakanishi forced Saito to submit.

  4. Shiro Koshinaka, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Michiyoshi Ohara beat Tadao Yasuda, Kazuo Yamazaki, & Junji Hirata (9:26) when Koshinaka pinned Yasuda.

  5. Tatsuhito Takaiwa pinned Koji Kanemoto (17:05).

  6. Shinjiro Ohtani pinned Yasuji Yasuraoka (12:10).

  7. Don Frye TKO Naoya Ogawa (5:00).

  8. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Jushin Liger pinned Kendo Kashin (19:20).

  9. IWGP Tag Champs Keiji Mutoh & Masa Chono beat Osamu Nishimura & Shinya Hashimoto (18:23) when Chono pinned Nishimura.

  10. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Kensuke Sasaki (21:18) via submission to win the IWGP Title.

  11. Antonio Inoki beat Don Frye (4:09) via submission.
Guests: Muhammad Ali, Bob Backlund, Eric Bischoff, Jeff Blatnick, Riki Choshu, Kokichi Endo, Animal Hamaguchi, Killer Khan, Akira Maeda, Willem Ruska, Seiji Sakaguchi, Genichiro Tenryu, and Michiaki Yoshimura

Return to top of page









Wrestling World 1999


January 4, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 52,500 ($5,300,000)
  1. Manabu Nakanishi beat Kazuyuki Fujita (11:10) via submission.

  2. Tatsumi Fujinami, Osamu Kido, & Tadao Yasuda beat Kengo Kimura, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Michiyoshi Ohara (9:17) when Yasuda pinned Goto.

  3. Kendo Kashin & Dr. Wagner, Jr. beat Shinjiro Ohtani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa (16:53) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Kashin forced Ohtani to submit.

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Jushin Liger pinned Koji Kanemoto (23:11).

  5. Kensuke Sasaki beat Atsushi Onita (5:55) via DQ.

  6. Yuji Nagata beat Dave Beneteau (5:38) via submission.

  7. Don Frye KO Brian Johnston (7:55).

  8. Shinya Hashimoto NC Naoya Ogawa (6:58).

  9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Genichiro Tenryu & Shiro Koshinaka (16:35) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Tenzan pinned Koshinaka.

  10. Keiji Mutoh beat Scott Norton (19:01) via submission to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Strong Style Symphony


April 10, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 53,000
Tape Delay Highlights (6.1)
  1. Masa Chono DKO Atsushi Onita (16:10) in a "no ropes explosive barbed wire" match.

  2. Hiroshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi (13:55) when Tenzan pinned Nagata.

  3. Tatsuhito Takaiwa pinned Minoru Tanaka (11:52).

  4. Great Sasuke & Jushin Liger beat Dr. Wagner, Jr. & Kendo Kashin (15:55) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title when Liger pinned Wagner.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Koji Kanemoto pinned Shinjiro Ohtani (27:02).

  6. Kazuo Yamazaki & Kazuyuki Fujita beat Alexander Okutsu & Yuki Ishikawa (11:27) when Yamazaki forced Okutsu to submit.

  7. IWGP Tag Champs Kensuke Sasaki & Shiro Koshinaka beat Genichiro Tenryu & Tatsumi Fujinami (17:13) when Sasaki pinned Fujinami.

  8. IWGP Champ Keiji Mutoh beat Don Frye (12:16) via submission.
Return to top of page









Final Dome 1999


October 11, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 48,000
  1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Tatsutoshi Goto (10:13).

  2. Kazuyuki Fujita beat Sean McCulley (2:35) via submission.

  3. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Shinjiro Ohtani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa beat Koji Kanemoto & Minoru Tanaka (18:32) when Ohtani pinned Kanemoto.

  4. Jushin Liger pinned Kendo Kashin (16:09) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  5. Tatsumi Fujinami & Shiro Koshinaka beat Takashi Iizuka & Osamu Kido (9:31) when Koshinaka pinned Iizuka.

  6. Kimo beat Yuji Nagata (3:54) via submission.

  7. Don Frye & Masa Chono beat Satoshi Kojima & Scott Norton (17:01) when Chono forced Kojima to submit.

  8. Genichiro Tenryu pinned Kensuke Sasaki (14:49).

  9. IWGP Champ Keiji Mutoh beat Manabu Nakanishi (20:00) via submission.

  10. NWA World Champ Naoya Ogawa TKO Shinya Hashimoto (13:10). Tatsumi Fujinami was the special referee.
Return to top of page









Wrestling World 2000


January 4, 2000 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 53,500 ($5,900,000)
  1. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Shinjiro Ohtani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa beat Kendo Kashin & Minoru Tanaka (13:19) when Takaiwa pinned Kashin.

  2. Shiro Koshinaka pinned Satoshi Kojima (10:17).

  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Chris Benoit (10:55).

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Jushin Liger pinned Koji Kanemoto (3:56).

  5. Manabu Nakanishi beat Kenzo Suzuki (6:41) via submission.

  6. Yuji Nagata pinned Kazuo Yamazaki (6:44).

  7. Kimo beat Kazuyuki Fujita (4:02) via DQ.

  8. Scott Norton pinned Don Frye (8:50).

  9. Rick Steiner pinned Randy Savage (11:08).

  10. Shinya Hashimoto & Takashi Iizuka beat Naoya Ogawa & Kazunari Murakami (8:59) when Iizuka beat Murakami via sleeperhold.

  11. Masa Chono beat Keiji Mutoh (25:00) via submission.

  12. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Genichiro Tenryu (14:43) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Dome Impact 2000


April 7, 2000 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 40,000
Last four matches shown live on TV Asahi (15.7)
  1. Yuji Nagata beat Kendo Kashin (12:16) via submission.

  2. Manabu Nakanishi pinned Scott Norton (11:27).

  3. Don Frye beat Koji Kanemoto (9:59) via submission.

  4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Yutaka Yoshie (12:34).

  5. Satoshi Kojima pinned Shinjiro Ohtani (10:06).

  6. Takashi Iizuka beat Kazunari Murakami (11:26) via submission.

  7. Masa Chono beat The Great Muta (16:21) via DQ.

  8. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Jushin Liger (7:40).

  9. Naoya Ogawa KO Shinya Hashimoto (15:09).
Return to top of page









Do Judge!!


October 9, 2000 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 54,000
  1. Shinya Hashimoto beat Tatsumi Fujinami (14:18) via submission.

  2. Jushin Liger pinned Super Delfin (13:43).

  3. Don Frye beat Takashi Iizuka (10:47) via submission.

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Tatsuhito Takaiwa pinned Koji Kanemoto (12:51).

  5. IWGP Tag Champs Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Manabu Nakanishi & Yuji Nagata (20:02) when Kojima pinned Nakanishi.

  6. Steve Williams pinned Scott Norton (12:28).

  7. Masa Chono & Mr. T (Tatsutoshi Goto) beat Masa Fuchi & Shiro Koshinaka (12:56) when T pinned Koshinaka.

  8. Toshiaki Kawada pinned Kensuke Sasaki (19:38).
Return to top of page









Wrestling World 2001


January 4, 2001 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 52,000
  1. Kensuke Sasaki beat Satoshi Kojima (16:33) via submission.

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Yuji Nagata (16:45).

  3. Koji Kanemoto & Minoru Tanaka beat Shinya Makabe & Tatsuhito Takaiwa (18:02) when Kanemoto forced Makabe to submit.

  4. Takashi Iizuka beat Kendo Kashin (6:12) via submission.

  5. Kensuke Sasaki beat Masa Chono (11:28) via submission.

  6. Toshiaki Kawada pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (10:45).

  7. Shinjiro Ohtani & Keiji Mutoh beat Manabu Nakanishi & Jushin Liger (5:44) when Ohtani TKO Liger.

  8. Riki Choshu NC Shinya Hashimoto (15:20).

  9. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Toshiaki Kawada (10:30) to win the vacant IWGP Title.
IWGP Title Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









Indicate of Next


October 8, 2001 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 47,000
  1. El Samurai, Jushin Liger, & Minoru Tanaka beat Gedo, Jado, & Akira Nogami (11:18) when Tanaka beat Nogami.

  2. Giant Singh & Giant Silva beat Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kenzo Suzuki, Yutaka Yoshie, & Wataru Inoue (9:06) in a "handicap" match when Silva pinned Inoue & Tanahashi.

  3. Gary Goodridge TKO Michiyoshi Ohara (3:36).

  4. Tokimitsu Ishizawa beat Masayuki Naruse (0:26) via submission to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  5. Bob Backlund & Tatsumi Fujinami beat Terry & Dory Funk, Jr. (10:40) when Fujinami pinned Dory.

  6. Riki Choshu & Osamu Nishimura beat Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (10:40) when Choshu pinned Tenzan.

  7. Manabu Nakanishi beat Tadao Yasuda (6:02) via sleeperhold in a "vale tudo" match.

  8. Kazuyuki Fujita TKO Kensuke Sasaki (6:36) in a "vale tudo" match.

  9. Yuji Nagata & Jun Akiyama beat Hiroshi Hase & Keiji Mutoh (28:04) when Nagata pinned Hase.
Return to top of page









Wrestling World 2002


January 4, 2002 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 52,000
  1. Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse beat Katsuyori Shibata & Wataru Inoue (10:50) when Kakihara pinned Inoue.

  2. Minoru Tanaka & El Samurai beat Akira Nogami & Koji Kanemoto (12:31) when Tanaka pinned Nogami.

  3. Kazunari Murakami & Yuki Ishikawa beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kenzo Suzuki (8:00) when Murakami TKO Tanahashi.

  4. Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, & The Great Sasuke beat Gedo, Jado, & Dick Togo (20:12) when Liger pinned Gedo.

  5. Manabu Nakanishi beat Giant Silva (6:49) via countout.

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kendo Kashin pinned Daijiro Matsui (5:43).

  7. Keiji Mutoh & Hiroshi Hase beat Osamu Nishimura & Tatsumi Fujinami (16:44) Mutoh pinned Nishimura.

  8. Kensuke Sasaki NC Naoya Ogawa (4:02).

  9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Giant Singh & Masa Chono (10:47) when Tenzan pinned Singh.

  10. GHC Champ Jun Akiyama pinned Yuji Nagata (19:58).
Return to top of page









30th Anniversary Show


May 2, 2002 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 47,000
Shown live on TV Asahi (7.1)
  1. 30th Anniversary Ceremony.

  2. Kintaro Kanemura pinned Daisuke Sekimoto (8:03).

  3. Katsuyori Shibata beat Wataru Inoue (6:26).

  4. Tiger Mask III & Tiger Mask IV beat Black Tiger & El Samurai (12:53) when Tiger Mask III pinned Black Tiger.

  5. Momoe Nakanishi & Kaoru Ito beat Yumiko Hotta & Manami Toyota (12:16) when Nakanishi pinned Toyota.

  6. Jushin Liger & Minoru Tanaka beat Gedo & Jado (17:48) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Liger pinned Gedo.

  7. Naoya Ogawa & Shinya Hashimoto beat Scott Norton & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (12:02) when Hashimoto pinned Norton.

  8. Bas Rutten beat Manabu Nakanishi (6:00) via submission.

  9. Don Frye beat Tadao Yasuda (1:51) via submission.

  10. Rick & Scott Steiner beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kensuke Sasaki (14:38) when Scott pinned Tanahashi. Joanie Lauer was the special referee.

  11. IWGP Champ Yuji Nagata pinned Yoshihiro Takayama (15:36).

  12. Mitsu Misawa drew Masa Chono (30:00).
Return to top of page









Spiral


October 14, 2002 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 38,000
  1. Blue Wolf pinned Toru Yano (5:59).

  2. Jado & Gedo beat El Samurai & Wataru Inoue (11:33) when Gedo pinned Samurai.

  3. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Gotoh beat Shiro Koshinaka & Takashi Iizuka (9:58) when Saito pinned Iizuka.

  4. Jushin Liger, Masahito Kakihara, & Tiger Mask beat American Dragon, Rocky Romero, & Ricky Reyes (12:26) when Liger pinned Romero.

  5. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kenzo Suzuki beat Shinya Makabe & Minoru Fujita (0:31) when Suzuki pinned Fujita.

  6. Shinya Makabe & Minoru Fujita beat Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (7:29) when Makabe pinned Suzuki.

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Koji Kanemoto beat Heat (18:43) via submission.

  8. Tsuyoshi Kosaka beat Tadao Yasuda (2:15) via submission.

  9. Yutaka Yoshie pinned Ryushi Yanagisawa (5:33).

  10. Osamu Nishimura drew Bas Rutten (10 rounds). Tony St. Clair was the guest referee.

  11. Kazunari Murakami beat Masayuki Naruse (4:22) via submission.

  12. The Great Muta II pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (6:43).

  13. Masa Chono pinned Joannie Laurer (11:35).

  14. Bob Sapp beat Manabu Nakanishi (6:26) via countout.

  15. IWGP Champ Yuji Nagata pinned Kazuyuki Fujita (12:55).
Return to top of page









Wrestling World 2003


January 4, 2003 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 30,000
  1. Osamu Nishimura pinned Tatsumi Fujinami (8:10).

  2. Yutaka Yoshie pinned Shinya Makabe (13:20).

  3. Ryushi Yanagisawa beat Kenzo Suzuki (9:23) via submission.

  4. Makai Mask #1 (Junji Hirata) & Daimajin (Giant Silva) beat Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito (7:50) via DQ.

  5. Makai Masks #4 & #5 (Katsuyori Shibata & Mitsuya Nagai) beat Takashi Iizuka & Masahito Kakihara (10:54) when Makai #5 pinned Iizuka.

  6. Koji Kanemoto, Takehiro Murahama, & Jushin Liger beat Masayuki Naruse, Tiger Mask IV, & Heat (16:10) when Kanemoto forced Naruse to submit.

  7. Ryushi Yanagisawa beat Yutaka Yoshie (6:48) via submission.

  8. Shinsuke Nakamura & Michiyoshi Ohara beat Tadao Yasuda & Kazunari Murakami (7:12) when Nakamura TKO Yasuda.

  9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Masa Chono & Manabu Nakanishi (23:18) when Tenzan pinned Chono.

  10. Yoshihiro Takayama pinned Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (10:19) to win the NWF Title.

  11. IWGP Champ Yuji Nagata pinned Josh Barnett (10:40).
Note: The last two matches were shown later in the evening on TV Asahi as part of the Top 30 New Japan Events special drawing an 8.8 rating.

NWF Title Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









Ultimate Festival


May 1, 2003 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 11,000
  1. Ryusuke Taguchi pinned Pinoi Boy (5:23).

  2. Masahito Kakihara & Akira beat American Dragon & Rocky Romero (10:13) when Kakihara forced Romero to submit.

  3. Kantaro Hoshino and Kotetsu Yamamoto won a "battle royal" (11:53). Also in the match were: Masashi Aoyagi, Haruka Eigen, The Great Kabuki, Osamu Kido, Kengo Kimura, Kuniaki Kobayashi, and George Takano.
Return to top of page









Ultimate Crush


May 2, 2003 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 49,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (10:24).

  2. Ken Shamrock beat Takashi Iizuka (11:44) via submission.

  3. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Jushin Liger & Koji Kanemoto beat Tiger Mask IV & Heat (19:50) when Kanemoto pinned Heat.

  4. Lyoto beat Kengo (3rd) via unanimous decision in a "vale tudo" match.

  5. Tsuyoshi Kosaka TKO Dolgorsuren Sumiyabazar (1st - 2:58) in a "vale tudo" match.

  6. Shinsuke Nakamura beat Jan Nortje (2nd - 3:12) via submission in a "vale tudo" match.

  7. Josh Barnett TKO Jimmy Ambriz (1st - 3:05) in a "vale tudo" match.

  8. Kazuyuki Fujita TKO Manabu Nakanishi (3rd - 1:09) in a "vale tudo" match.

  9. Enson Inoue TKO Kazunari Murakami (6:33).

  10. Noah GHC Champ Kenta Kobashi pinned Masa Chono (28:27).

  11. NWF Champ Yoshihiro Takayama pinned Yuji Nagata (18:17) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Ultimate Crush II


October 13, 2003 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 37,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Jado won a "royal rumble" (22:47) to win the vacant IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title. Also in the match were: Gedo, Heat, Masahito Kakihara, Koji Kanemoto, Jushin Liger, Masayuki Naruse, El Samurai, Katsushi Takemura, Tiger Mask IV, and Dick Togo.

  2. Blue Wolf pinned Yutaka Yoshie (10:01).

  3. Toa the Samoan Beast pinned Shinya Makabe (5:40).

  4. Tadao Yasuda pinned Osamu Nishimura (4:45).

  5. Osami Shibuya beat Khaliun Boldbataar (2nd - 4:46) in a "vale tudo" match.

  6. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Ricardo Morais (3rd) via unanimous decision in a "vale tudo" match.

  7. King of Pancrase Open Weight Champ Josh Barnett beat Yoshiki Takahashi (2nd - 2:52) via submission.

  8. Kazunari Murakami TKO Katsuyori Shibata (4:58).

  9. Hulk Hogan pinned Masa Chono (19:46).

  10. Yoshihiro Takayama, Kazuyuki Fujita, Minoru Suzuki, Shinsuke Nakamura, & Bob Sapp beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Hiroshi Tanahashi, & Seiji Sakaguchi (39:54) in an "elimination" match. Sapp & Suzuki were the survivors.
    • Nakamura threw Sakaguchi (3:45) outside the ring.
    • Nakanishi pinned Nakamura (14:47).
    • Tanahashi pinned Fujita (21:49).
    • Sapp threw Takayama and Tenzan (27:53) outside the ring.
    • Sapp threw Nakanishi (29:38) outside the ring.
    • Sapp pinned Tanahashi (33:16).
    • Suzuki TKO Nagata (39:54).
Return to top of page









Wrestling World 2004


January 4, 2004 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 40,000
  1. Hirooki Goto beat Naofumi Yamamoto (6:21) via submission.

  2. Katsushi Takemura pinned El Samurai (6:53).

  3. Mitsuya Nagai, Ryota Chikuzen, Ryushi Yanagisawa, & Makai Mask #1 beat Tatsutoshi Goto, Michiyoshi Ohara, Hiro Saito, & Enson Inoue (11:55) when Nagai beat Goto.

  4. Shinya Makabe & Toru Yano beat Wataru Inoue & Blue Wolf (10:18) when Makabe pinned Inoue.

  5. Masayuki Naruse beat Tadao Yasuda (2:09) via DQ.

  6. Masayuki Naruse TKO Tadao Yasuda (0:30).

  7. Ryusuke Taguchi pinned Akiya Anzawa (4:53).

  8. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Gedo & Jado beat Heat & Tiger Mask IV (17:15) when Gedo pinned Heat.

  9. Jushin Liger pinned Takashi Sugiura (17:52) to win the Noah GHC Junior Heavyweight Title.

  10. New Japan U-30 Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Yutaka Yoshie (17:06).

  11. Josh Barnett & Takashi Iizuka beat Kazunari Murakami & Katsuyori Shibata (16:04) when Barnett beat Murakami.

  12. Tatsumi Fujinami retirement ceremony.

  13. Osamu Nishimura pinned Minoru Suzuki (9:39).

  14. Manabu Nakanishi pinned Genichiro Tenryu (10:20).

  15. Yuji Nagata TKO Kensuke Sasaki (12:10).

  16. Bob Sapp & Keiji Mutoh beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Masa Chono (21:00) when Sapp pinned Tenzan.

  17. IWGP Champ Shinsuke Nakamura beat Yoshihiro Takayama (13:55) via submission to win the NWF Title.
Return to top of page









Nexess


May 3, 2004 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 35,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
Shown on tape delay on TV-Asahi (9.0)
  1. Koji Kanemoto, Ultimo Dragon, & American Dragon beat Heat, Tiger Mask, & Naomichi Marufuji (18:40) when American pinned Heat.

  2. Giant Machine, Super Strong Machine, & New Strong Machine beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Osamu Nishimura, & Shinya Makabe (7:07) when New Strong Machine pinned Makabe.

  3. Jushin Liger beat Katsuhiko Nakajima (7:27) via submission.

  4. Josh Barnett beat Ken Shamrock (13:13) via DQ.

  5. Dolgorsuren Sumiyabazar & Blue Wolf beat Genichiro Tenryu & Meng (8:32) when Wolf pinned Meng.

  6. Yuji Nagata & Kendo Kashin beat Kensuke Sasaki & Manabu Nakanishi (14:58) when Nagata pinned Nakanishi.

  7. IWGP Tag Champs Yoshihiro Takayama & Minoru Suzuki beat Masa Chono & Kazunari Murakami (15:50) when Suzuki pinned Murakami.

  8. Yutaka Yoshie beat The Convict (Jan Nortje) (3:31) via submission.

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Sean O'Haire (7:39) via submission.

  10. Musashi KO Katsuyori Shibata (2nd - 2:00).

  11. IWGP Champ Bob Sapp pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (12:31).
Return to top of page









Wrestling World 2005


January 4, 2005 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 46,000
  1. Wataru Inoue & Katsushi Takemura drew Jado & Gedo (15:00).

  2. Jushin Liger pinned Koji Kanemoto (10:30).

  3. Tiger Mask IV pinned Heat (14:17) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  4. Yuji Nagata beat Katsuhiko Nagata (5:00) by a score of 15-11 in an "exhibition" match.

  5. Minoru Suzuki beat Takashi Iizuka (9:45) via sleeperhold.

  6. Satoshi Kojima pinned Osamu Nishimura (19:26).

  7. Ron Waterman TKO Masayuki Naruse (2:35).

  8. Manabu Nakanishi beat Toru Yano (3:09) via submission.

  9. Dolgorsuren Sumiyabazar beat Mitsuya Nagai (5:46) via submission.

  10. Yuji Nagata beat Blue Wolf (5:49) via submission.

  11. Ron Waterman beat Manabu Nakanishi (1:02) via submission.

  12. Yuji Nagata TKO Dolgorsuren Sumiyabazar (1:53).

  13. Ron Waterman beat Yuji Nagata (1:41) via submission to win the "ultimate royal" tournament.

  14. Masa Chono beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan and Riki Choshu (18:07) in a "dogfight" match.
    • Chono pinned Choshu (6:34).
    • Chono beat Tenzan (11:33) via submission.

  15. Shinsuke Nakamura beat Hiroshi Tanahashi (24:45) via submission to win the U-30 Title.
Ultimate Royal Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









Nexess VI


May 14, 2005 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 21,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Togi Makabe & Toru Yano beat Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie (5:36) when Yano pinned Nishimura.

  2. Minoru Suzuki pinned Alexander Otsuka (4:46).

  3. Minoru Tanaka & Hirooki Goto beat Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue (14:42) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Goto pinned Kanemoto.

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Tiger Mask IV pinned Black Tiger (9:28).

  5. Yuji Nagata pinned Tsuyoshi Kosaka (8:35).

  6. Keiji Muto pinned Ron Waterman (11:16).

  7. IWGP Tag Champs Shinsuke Nakamura & Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Manabu Nakanishi & Kendo Kashin (17:59) when Nakamura forced Kashin to submit.

  8. Tatsumi Fujinami & Mitsuharu Misawa beat Masahiro Chono & Jushin Liger (14:49) when Fujinami forced Liger to submit.

  9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Satoshi Kojima (19:34) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Toukon Souzou New Chapter


October 8, 2005 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 16,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Nishimura beat Riki Choshu & Tomohiro Ishii (8:37) when Nishimura forced Ishii to submit.

  2. Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Yoshihito Sasaki beat Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue (9:03) when Takaiwa pinned Inoue.

  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yutaka Yoshie, Naofumi Yamamoto, & Takashi Iizuka beat Shinjiro Ohtani, Kohei Sato, Ryouji Sai, & Kamikaze (15:05) when Tenzan pinned Kamikaze.

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Hirooki Goto & Minoru beat Negro Casas & Felino (10:11) when Goto pinned Casas and Minoru pinned Felino.

  5. Manabu Nakanishi & Kendo Kashin beat Charlie Haas & Mark Jindrak (9:41) when Nakanishi pinned Haas.

  6. Matt Morgan pinned Yuji Nagata (7:00).

  7. NWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Black Tiger (Rocky Romero) pinned Tiger Mask IV (12:01) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  8. Shinsuke Nakamura & Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Toshiaki Kawada & Yoji Anjoh (18:11) when Tanahashi pinned Anjoh.

  9. Brock Lesnar beat Kazuyuki Fujita and Masa Chono (8:05) in a "triple threat" match to win the IWGP Title when he pinned Chono.
Return to top of page









Toukon Shidou Chapter 1


January 4, 2006 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 31,000
  1. Ryouji Sai pinned Naofumi Yamamoto (8:18).

  2. Masato Tanaka, Kintaro Kanemura, & Hido beat Jushin Liger, Jado, & Gedo (10:03) when Kanemura pinned Jado.

  3. Tiger Mask IV & Minoru beat Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Tomohiro Ishii (12:11) when Minoru pinned Ishii.

  4. Riki Choshu, Kohei Sato, Takashi Uwano, Kamikaze, Yoshihito Sasaki, & Daisuke Sekimoto beat Tatsumi Fujinami, Takashi Iizuka, Osamu Nishimura, Toru Yano, Hirooki Goto, & Hiroshi Nagao (12:16) when Sato pinned Nagao.

  5. Akebono & Yutaka Yoshie beat Black Strong Machine & Hiro Saito (9:18) when Yoshie pinned Siato.

  6. Yuji Nagata pinned Kazunari Murakami (13:11).

  7. Shinjiro Ohtani pinned Koji Kanemoto (10:47).

  8. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (11:59).

  9. Giant Bernard pinned Manabu Nakanishi (9:53).

  10. IWGP Tag Champs Masa Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Shiro Koshinaka & Takao Omori (19:28) when Chono pinned Koshinaka.

  11. IWGP Champ Brock Lesnar pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (8:58).
Return to top of page











Wrestle Kingdom


January 4, 2007 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 18,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Masanobu Fuchi, El Samurai, & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Kikutaro, Nobutaka Araya, & Akira Raijin (8:20) when Taguchi pinned Kikutaro.

  2. Jado & Gedo beat Nosawa Rongai & Mazada (13:06) when Gedo pinned Nosawa.

  3. Togi Makabe, Toru Yano, & Tomohiro Ishii beat D-Lo Brown, Bull Buchanan, & Travis Tomko (9:36) when Makabe pinned Buchanan.

  4. Taru, Suwama, Ro-Z, & Giant Bernard beat Riki Choshu, Manabu Nakanishi, Takashi Iizuka, & Naofumi Yamamoto (15:38) when Suwama pinned Yamamoto.

  5. Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask IV, Kaz Hayashi, Taka Michinoku, & Wataru Inoue beat Jushin Liger, Minoru, Milano Collection AT, Shuji Kondo, Brother Yasshi (13:01) when Tiger pinned Yasshi.

  6. Toshiaki Kawada pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (19:02).

  7. All Japan Triple Crown Champ Minoru Suzuki TKO Yuji Nagata (17:22).

  8. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Taiyo Kea (17:09).

  9. Keiji Mutoh & Masahiro Chono beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (18:43) when Chono forced Tenzan to submit.
Return to top of page











Wrestle Kingdom II


January 4, 2008 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 20,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Christian Cage, AJ Styles, & Petey Williams beat Milano Collection AT, Minoru, & Prince Devitt (10:25) when Styles pinned Milano.

  2. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Wataru Inoue pinned Christopher Daniels (10:17).

  3. Manabu Nakanishi pinned Abyss (6:00).

  4. Masato Tanaka, Tatsuhito Takaiwa, Yutaka Yoshie, & Katsushi Takemura beat Takashi Iizuka, Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask, & Ryusuke Taguchi (8:36) when Yoshie pinned Taguchi.

  5. Team 3-D beat Togi Makabe & Toru Yano (13:12) in a "hardcore" match when Devon pinned Makabe.

  6. Tatsumi Fujinami, Riki Choshu, Masahiro Chono, Jushin Liger, & Akira beat Jado, Gedo, Taru, Shuji Kondo & Brother Yasshi (7:18) when Choshu pinned Yasshi.

  7. The Great Muta pinned Hirooki Goto (13:04).

  8. IWGP Tag Champs Giant Bernard & Travis Tomko beat Rick & Scott Steiner (12:50) when Bernard pinned Rick.

  9. IGF IWGP Champ Kurt Angle beat Yuji Nagata (18:29) via submission.

  10. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (23:08) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page











Wrestle Kingdom III


January 4, 2009 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 27,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Milano Collection AT, Minoru, & Taichi Ishikari beat Mitsuhide Hirasawa, Kazuchika Okada, & Nobuo Yoshihashi (6:24) when Milano pinned Yoshihashi.

  2. Mistico, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Prince Devitt beat Averno, Jado, & Gedo (9:50) when Mistico forced Averno to submit.

  3. Jushin Liger & Takuma Sano beat Wataru Inoue & Koji Kanemoto (8:47) when Liger pinned Kanemoto.

  4. Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin beat Yujiro & Tetsuya Naito (13:21) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Sabin pinned Naito.

  5. Tiger Mask IV pinned Low-Ki (8:48) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  6. Riki Choshu, Masahiro Chono, Kurt Angle, & Kevin Nash beat Giant Bernard, Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii, & Karl Anderson (7:09) when Angle forced Anderson to submit.

  7. Zero One Champ Yuji Nagata pinned Masato Tanaka (11:41).

  8. Jun Akiyama pinned Manabu Nakanishi (10:27).

  9. Team 3-D beat Togi Makabe & Toru Yano (15:34) to win the IWGP Tag Title in a "hardcore" match when Ray pinned Makabe.

  10. Shinsuke Nakamura & Hirooki Goto beat Mitsuharu Misawa & Takashi Sugiura (15:17) when Nakamura forced Sugiura to submit.

  11. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Keiji Mutoh (30:22) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page











Wrestle Kingdom IV


January 4, 2010 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 20,000
  1. Super Strong Machine, Wataru Inoue, & Mitsuhide Hirasawa beat Jushin Liger, Koji Kanemoto, & Kazuchika Okada (4:59) when Inoue pinned Okada.

  2. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt beat Ultimo Guerrero & Averno (9:07) when Taguchi pinned Averno.

  3. Yujiro & Tetsuya Naito beat Team 3-D and Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson (13:28) in a "three-way hardcore" match to win the IWGP Tag Title when Yujiro pinned Anderson.

  4. Yoshihiro Tajiri & Masato Tanaka beat Yuji Nagata & Akebono (9:37) when Tajiri pinned Nagata.

  5. Terry Funk, Riki Choshu, Masahiro Chono, & Manabu Nakanishi beat Abdullah the Butcher, Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, & Tomohiro Ishii (8:52) when Nakanishi pinned Iizuka.
  6. Togi Makabe pinned Mohammed Yone (5:39).

  7. Naomichi Marufuji pinned Tiger Mask IV (14:14) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Go Shiozaki (19:04).

  9. GHC Champ Takashi Sugiura beat Hirooki Goto (20:54) via submission.

  10. IWGP Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Yoshihiro Takayama (15:51).
Return to top of page











Wrestle Kingdom V


January 4, 2011 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 18,000
Shown on Japanese PPV
  1. Wataru Inoue, Tiger Mask IV, Tomoaki Honma, & Tama Tonga beat Yujiro Takahashi, Tomohiro Ishii, Jado, & Gedo (7:33) when Inoue pinned Gedo.

  2. Koji Kanemoto & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Kenny Omega & Taichi (8:04) when Taguchi pinned Taichi.

  3. IWGP Tag Champs Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson beat James Storm & Robert Roode and Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man (8:36) in a "three way" match when Anderson pinned Roode.

  4. La Sombra & Mascara Dorada beat Jushin Liger & Hector Garza (7:42) when Sombra pinned Liger.

  5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Takashi Iizuka (11:13) via submission.

  6. Rob Van Dam pinned Toru Yano (11:28).

  7. Yuji Nagata pinned Minoru Suzuki (16:15).

  8. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Prince Devitt pinned Kota Ibushi (16:22).

  9. Takashi Sugiura & Yoshihiro Takayama beat Hirooki Goto & Kazuchika Okada (12:08) when Takayama pinned Okada.

  10. TNA Champ Jeff Hardy pinned Tetsuya Naito (11:04).

  11. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Go Shiozaki (14:17).

  12. Togi Makabe pinned Masato Tanaka (12:46).

  13. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Satoshi Kojima (21:57) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page











Wrestle Kingdom VI


January 4, 2012 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 23,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Captain New Japan (Hideo Saito) & Tama Tonga beat Tomoaki Honma & Kyosuke Mikami (8:47) when Tonga pinned Mikami.

  2. Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Davey Richards & Rocky Romero (12:44) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title when Taguchi pinned Richards.

  3. Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, Kushida, & Mascara Dorada beat Atlantis, Valiente, Taka Michinoku, & Taichi (10:18) when Liger pinned Valiente.

  4. Kazuchika Okada pinned Yoshi-Hashi (Nobuo Yoshihashi) (4:37).

  5. Masakatsu Funaki & Masayuki Kono beat Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue (6:34) when Funaki pinned Inoue.

  6. MVP & Shelton Benjamin beat Masato Tanaka & Yujiro Takahashi (9:41) when MVP forced Takahashi to submit.

  7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson (12:40) when Tenzan pinned Bernard.

  8. Hirooki Goto pinned Takashi Sugiura (12:35).

  9. Togi Makabe pinned Yoshihiro Takayama (9:15).

  10. Go Shiozaki & Naomichi Marufuji beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Toru Yano (15:10) when Shiozaki pinned Yano.

  11. Keiji Mutoh pinned Tetsuya Naito (22:35).

  12. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Minoru Suzuki (25:59).
Return to top of page











Wrestle Kingdom VII


January 4, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 29,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Wataru Inoue, Tama Tonga, & Captain New Japan beat Tomohiro Ishii, Yoshi-Hashi, & Jado (5:58) when Tonga pinned Jado.

  2. Ryusuke Taguchi, Kushida, & Bushi beat Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, & Hiromu Takahashi (7:12) when Bushi pinned Takahashi.

  3. Manabu Nakanishi, MVP, Strong Man, & Akebono beat Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Yujiro Takahashi, & Bob Sapp (7:53) when Nakanishi forced Iizuka to submit.

  4. Never Openweight Champ Masato Tanaka pinned Shelton Benjamin (6:41).

  5. IWGP Tag Champs Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. beat Hirooki Goto & Karl Anderson (10:52) when Smith pinned Goto.

  6. Yuji Nagata pinned Minoru Suzuki (17:03).

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Prince Devitt beat Low Ki and Kota Ibushi (14:45) in a "three way" match when he pinned Ibushi.

  8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Keiji Muto & Shinjiro Ohtani (15:36) when Tenzan pinned Ohtani.

  9. Togi Makabe pinned Katsuyori Shibata (8:37).

  10. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Kazushi Sakuraba (11:12).

  11. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Kazuchika Okada (33:34).
Return to top of page











Wrestle Kingdom VIII


January 4, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 35,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Tomoaki Honma, Captain New Japan, & Bushi beat Manabu Nakanishi, Super Strong Machine, Jushin Liger, & Yohei Komatsu (8:11) when Tenzan forced Komatsu to submit.

  2. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Matt & Nick Jackson beat Kushida & Alex Shelley, Taka Michinoku & Taichi, and Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov (10:35) when Matt pinned Taichi.

  3. Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows beat Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (10:27) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Anderson pinned Archer.

  4. Satoshi Kojima pinned Rob Conway (8:27) to win the NWA World Title.

  5. Yuji Nagata & Kazushi Sakuraba beat Daniel & Rolles Gracie (9:50) via DQ.

  6. The Great Muta & Toru Yano beat Minoru Suzuki & Shelton Benjamin (4:12) when Yano pinned Suzuki.

  7. Togi Makabe KO King Fale (5:15).

  8. Hirooki Goto pinned Katsuyori Shibata (15:33).

  9. Kota Ibushi pinned Prince Devitt (16:22) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  10. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Tetsuya Naito (30:58).

  11. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (23:24) to win the IWGP I-C Title.
Return to top of page











Wrestle Kingdom IX


January 4, 2015 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo, Japan drawing 36,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV, NJPW World, & US PPV
  1. Yuji Nagata won a "New Japan rumble" (26:09). Also in the match were Yoshi Hashi, The Great Kabuki, Tama Tonga, Captain New Japan, Jushin Liger, El Desperado, Hiro Saito, Taka Michinoku, Taichi, Tiger Mask IV, Manabu Nakanishi, Sho Tanaka, Yohei Komatsu, and Yoshiaki Fujiwara.

  2. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Bobby Fish & Kyle O'Reill beat Alex Shelley & Kushida, Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov, and Matt & Nick Jackson (13:01) when O'Reilly pinned Koslov.

  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Tomoaki Honma beat Jeff Jarrett, Yujiro Takahashi, & Bad Luck Fale (5:35) when Honma pinned Yujiro.

  4. Toru Yano, Naomichi Marufuji , Shane Haste, & Mikey Nicholls beat Lance Archer, Davey Boy Smith Jr., Shelton Benjamin, & Takashi Iizuka (5:05) when Marufuji pinned Iizuka.

  5. Minoru Suzuki TKO Kazushi Sakuraba (9:21).

  6. Togi Makabe pinned Tomohiro Ishii (12:23) to win the Never Openweight Title.

  7. Kenny Omega pinned Ryusuke Taguchi (13:20) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  8. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata beat Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows (9:00) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Shibata pinned Gallows.

  9. AJ Styles pinned Tetsuya Naito (14:25).

  10. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Kota Ibushi (20:12).

  11. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Kazuchika Okada (30:57).
Return to top of page











Wrestle Kingdom X


January 4, 2016 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo, Japan drawing 29,000
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Jado won a "New Japan rumble" (31:51). Also in the match were Captain New Japan, Yoshiaki Fujiwara, Tiger Mask IV, Hiro Saito, Jushin Liger, Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata, Satoshi Kojima, Mascara Dorada, King Haku, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, The Great Kabuki, Kazushi Sakuraba, Cheeseburger, Yoshi Hashi, Shiro Koshinaka, & Ryusuke Taguchi.

  2. Matt & Nick Jackson beat Kyle O'Reilly & Bobby Fish, Ricochet & Matt Sydal, and Rocky Romero & Baretta (16:42) in a "four way" match when Matt pinned Romero.

  3. Toru Yano, Jay & Mark Briscoe beat Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi, & Tama Tonga (11:34) to become the first Never Openweight Six Man Tag Champs when Jay pinned Tonga.

  4. ROH Champ Jay Lethal pinned Michael Elgin (12:00).

  5. Kushida pinned Kenny Omega (12:48) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  6. Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma beat Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows (12:49) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Makabe pinned Gallows.

  7. Hirooki Goto pinned Tetsuya Naito (12:16).

  8. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Tomohiro Ishii (17:19) to win the Never Openweight Title.

  9. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned AJ Styles (24:18).

  10. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (36:01).
Return to top of page











Wrestle Kingdom XI


January 4, 2017 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo, Japan drawing 36,000
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Michael Elgin won a "New Japan rumble" (25:13). Also in the match were Bone Soldier, Billy Gunn, Kuniaki Kobayashi, Manabu Nakanishi, Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, Yoshitatsu, Yuji Nagata, Ryusuke Taguchi, Hiro Saito, Scott Norton, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, and Cheeseburger.

  2. Tiger Mask W (Kota Ibushi) pinned Tiger the Dark (ACH) (6:34).

  3. Rocky Romero & Baretta beat Matt & Nick Jackson (12:57) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Romero pinned Matt.

  4. Yujiro Takahashi, Bad Luck Fale, & Hangman Page beat Yoshi Hashi, Will Ospreay & Jado when Takahashi pinned Jado (7:30).

  5. Sanada, Evil, & Bushi beat Yujiro Takahashi, Bad Luck Fale, & Hangman Page (2:06) when Sanada pinned Takahashi.

  6. Sanada, Evil, & Bushi beat Satoshi Kojima, Ricochet, & David Finlay (6:30) to win the Never Openweight Six Man Tag Title when Evil pinned Kojima.

  7. Cody Rhodes pinned Juice Robinson (9:37).

  8. Adam Cole pinned Kyle O`Reilly (10:14) to win the ROH Title.

  9. Toru Yano & Tomohiro Ishii beat Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa and Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (12:24) ina "three way" match to win the IWGP Tag Title when Yano pinned Loa.

  10. Hiromu Takahashi pinned Kushida (16:15) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  11. Hirooki Goto pinned Katsuyori Shibata (16:17) to win the Never Openweight Title.

  12. IWGP I-C Champ Tetsuya Naito pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (25:25).

  13. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Kenny Omega (46:45).
Return to top of page