1st Anniversary Show Biggest Show
L-1 Show 1998 L-1 Show 2000
Kandori, Saito, & Sawai 20th Anniversary Show





1st Anniversary Show


November 9, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan
Kumazama Gym drawing 4,500
  1. Leo Kitimura & Michiko Nagashima beat Chaparita Asari & Sake Hasegawa.

  2. Manami Toyota beat Carol Midori.

  3. Kyoko Inoue beat Mikiko Futagami.

  4. Toshiyo Yamada beat Shara.

  5. Aja Kong beat Miki Handa.

  6. Mitsuko Endo, Yasha Kurenai, Noriyo Tateno, Harley Saito, & Eagle Sawai beat Numatchi, Mimi Shimoda, Etsuko Mita, Suzuka Minami, & Yumiko Hotta (26:49) in an "elimination" match.

  7. Otaku Hozumi & Shinobu Kandori beat Bull Nakano & Takako Inoue.

  8. Akira Hokuto beat Rumi Kazama in a "hair vs hair" match.
Return to top of page









Biggest Show


July 14, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Coliseum drawing 8,300
  1. Michiko Omukai beat Chaparita Asari.

  2. Mitsuko Endo & Mikiko Futagami beat Tomoko Watanabe & Rie Tamada.

  3. Rumi Kazama, Carol Midori, & Michiko Nagashima beat Miwa Sato, Yukie Nabeno, & Nurse Nakamura.

  4. UWA Tag Champs Etsuko Mita & Mima Shimoda beat Miki Handa & Jen Yukari.

  5. Megumi Kudo beat Yasha Kurenai.

  6. Harley Saito & Noriyo Tateno beat Kyoko & Takako Inoue.

  7. Combat Toyoda beat Eagle Sawai.

  8. Bull Nakano beat Shinobu Kandori (22:36) in a "chain death" match.
Return to top of page









L-1 Show 1998


October 10, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 7,824
  1. Becky Levi TKO Terry Lukamski (5:06).

  2. Yoko Takahashi TKO Aya Mitsui (1:54).

  3. Junko Yagi beat Flor Holman (6L28) via submission.

  4. Sayuri Okino TKO Lee Dun Ja (2:00).

  5. Yumiko Hotta beat Angel Amorosso (1:09) via submission.

  6. Lioness Asuka beat Irma Verhoeff (9:26) via submission.

  7. Shinobu Kandori beat Svetlana Gundarenko (4:08) via submission.
Return to top of page









L-1 Show 2000


November 22, 2000 in Tokyo, Japan
Yoyogi Gym drawing 3,875
  1. Tamara Reduce TKO Rumi Kazama (21:30).

  2. Merlos Koenen beat Yuki Kubata (2:37) via submission.

  3. Naoko Kumagaya beat Rampun Shikyu via unanimous decision.

  4. Yoko Takahashi beat Silviana Furunefield (1:28) via submission.

  5. Irma Verhoff TKO Mizuki Endo (15:20).

  6. Shinobu Kandori beat Yumiko Hotta (7:50) via submission.
Return to top of page









Kandori, Saito, & Sawai 20th Anniversary Show


February 12, 2007 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
  1. Bambi pinned Francoise (8:52).

  2. Sarubobo & Bolshoi Kid beat Obacchi Iizuka & Bachiko (7:22) when Bolshoi pinned Iizuka.

  3. Meiko Satomura beat Mayumi Ozaki (10:06).

  4. Shinobu Kandori beat Dump Matsumoto (8:12) via DQ.

  5. Eiger, Sayuri Okino, & Amazing Kong beat Noriyo Tateno, Yumiko Hotta, & Lee Heulun (14:12) when Eiger beat Tateno.

  6. Kyoko & Takako Inoue beat Dynamite Kansai & Kaoru Ito (15:52) when Kyoko pinned Ito.

  7. Genichiro Tenryu & Harley Saito beat Koki Kitahara & Eagle Sawai (9:21) when Tenryu pinned Sawai.

  8. Shinobu Kandori pinned Meiko Satomura (11:37) to win the All Star Women Tournament.
All Star Tournament bracketing

Return to top of page